Madison County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 958 deer in Madison County in the 2025-26 season: 533 antlered bucks and 380 does (KDFWR). That is 2.2 deer per square mile of land, 66th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% above 2024-25 (929). The county is in deer Zone 2.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Madison CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 958 (533 antlered bucks, 380 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.2, 95th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 751 deer a season |
| Highest season | 958 in 2025-26 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 2 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Bluegrass region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 666 by firearms, 115 by archery, 97 by crossbow and 80 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 437.9 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 2 public hunting areas, 16,367 acres |
| Towns | Richmond and Berea |
How many deer are killed in Madison County each season?
KDFWR has reported Madison County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 751 a season; the most was 958 in 2025-26 and the fewest 612 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 43% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 958 | 533 | 380 | 2.2 | 746 | 212 |
| 2024-25 | 929 | 511 | 362 | 2.1 | 743 | 186 |
| 2023-24 | 771 | 433 | 304 | 1.8 | 606 | 165 |
| 2022-23 | 772 | 435 | 311 | 1.8 | 625 | 147 |
| 2021-22 | 685 | 388 | 259 | 1.6 | 538 | 147 |
| 2020-21 | 706 | 389 | 281 | 1.6 | 543 | 163 |
| 2019-20 | 702 | 380 | 281 | 1.6 | 570 | 132 |
| 2018-19 | 706 | 382 | 294 | 1.6 | 586 | 120 |
| 2017-18 | 612 | 340 | 242 | 1.4 | 489 | 123 |
| 2016-17 | 668 | 346 | 289 | 1.5 | 550 | 118 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 437.9 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Madison County for 2026-27?
Madison County is in Zone 2: Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Madison County?
| Area | Acres in Madison County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Blue Grass Army Depot | 14,520 | 115 |
| Miller Welch-Central Kentucky WMA | 1,847 | 17 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Madison County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison County | 2 | 958 | 2.2 | 43% |
| Clark County | 2 | 464 | 1.8 | 10% |
| Estill County | 3 | 643 | 2.5 | 24% |
| Fayette County | 2 | 246 | 0.9 | 0% |
| Garrard County | 2 | 673 | 2.9 | 74% |
| Jackson County | 3 | 930 | 2.7 | 38% |
| Jessamine County | 2 | 548 | 3.2 | 27% |
| Rockcastle County | 3 | 737 | 2.3 | 66% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Madison County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 958 deer in Madison County in the 2025-26 season: 533 antlered bucks, 45 button bucks and 380 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Madison County in?
Madison County is in Zone 2 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Madison County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Blue Grass Army Depot (14,520 acres in the county) and Miller Welch-Central Kentucky WMA (1,847 acres in the county) in Madison County.
Has the deer harvest in Madison County gone up or down?
From 668 in 2016-17 to 958 in 2025-26, 43% higher. The high in that span was 958 (2025-26) and the low 612 (2017-18).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Clark County Estill County Fayette County Garrard County