Rockcastle County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 737 deer in Rockcastle County in the 2025-26 season: 581 antlered bucks and 135 does (KDFWR). That is 2.3 deer per square mile of land, 83rd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (759). The county is in deer Zone 3.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Rockcastle CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 737 (581 antlered bucks, 135 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.3, 92nd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 559 deer a season |
| Highest season | 759 in 2024-25 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 3 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Southeast region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 506 by firearms, 115 by crossbow, 85 by archery and 31 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 316.6 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 public hunting area, 16,958 acres |
| Towns | Mount Vernon, Brodhead and Livingston |
How many deer are killed in Rockcastle County each season?
KDFWR has reported Rockcastle County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 559 a season; the most was 759 in 2024-25 and the fewest 427 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 66% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 737 | 581 | 135 | 2.3 | 537 | 200 |
| 2024-25 | 759 | 613 | 132 | 2.4 | 565 | 194 |
| 2023-24 | 619 | 526 | 79 | 2 | 473 | 146 |
| 2022-23 | 583 | 464 | 100 | 1.8 | 461 | 122 |
| 2021-22 | 481 | 406 | 64 | 1.5 | 372 | 109 |
| 2020-21 | 522 | 414 | 87 | 1.6 | 410 | 112 |
| 2019-20 | 502 | 420 | 72 | 1.6 | 392 | 110 |
| 2018-19 | 520 | 430 | 87 | 1.6 | 416 | 104 |
| 2017-18 | 427 | 318 | 93 | 1.3 | 316 | 111 |
| 2016-17 | 444 | 361 | 78 | 1.4 | 358 | 86 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 316.6 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Rockcastle County for 2026-27?
Rockcastle County is in Zone 3: Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Rockcastle County?
| Area | Acres in Rockcastle County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Boone National Forest | 16,958 | 1,270 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Rockcastle County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockcastle County | 3 | 737 | 2.3 | 66% |
| Garrard County | 2 | 673 | 2.9 | 74% |
| Jackson County | 3 | 930 | 2.7 | 38% |
| Laurel County | 3 | 1,593 | 3.7 | 109% |
| Lincoln County | 2 | 1,491 | 4.5 | 58% |
| Madison County | 2 | 958 | 2.2 | 43% |
| Pulaski County | 3 | 2,359 | 3.6 | 61% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Rockcastle County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 737 deer in Rockcastle County in the 2025-26 season: 581 antlered bucks, 21 button bucks and 135 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Rockcastle County in?
Rockcastle County is in Zone 3 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Rockcastle County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (16,958 acres in the county) in Rockcastle County.
Has the deer harvest in Rockcastle County gone up or down?
From 444 in 2016-17 to 737 in 2025-26, 66% higher. The high in that span was 759 (2024-25) and the low 427 (2017-18).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Garrard County Jackson County Laurel County Lincoln County