FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Pulaski County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 2,359 deer in Pulaski County in the 2025-26 season: 1,307 antlered bucks and 927 does (KDFWR). That is 3.6 deer per square mile of land, 12th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 6% below 2024-25 (2,512). The county is in deer Zone 3.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Pulaski County, Kentucky, with Daniel Boone National Forest, Lake Cumberland WMA and Rockcastle River WMA, neighboring Casey, Laurel, Lincoln and McCreary counties and KY 80, US 27 and KY 1247

Pulaski CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Pulaski County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-262,359 (1,307 antlered bucks, 927 does)
Per square mile of land3.6, 54th of 120
Average, 10 seasons2,030 deer a season
Highest season2,512 in 2024-25
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 3 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionSoutheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,588 by firearms, 330 by crossbow, 318 by archery and 123 by muzzleloader
Land area658.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here6 public hunting areas, 51,494 acres; 246 acres of national forest
Elk telechecked2 in 2023-24
TownsSomerset, Burnside, Ferguson, Eubank and Science Hill

How many deer are killed in Pulaski County each season?

KDFWR has reported Pulaski County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,030 a season; the most was 2,512 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,380 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 61% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-262,3591,3079273.61,711648
2024-252,5121,4001,0103.81,845667
2023-241,9921,06583631,481511
2022-232,2141,1689253.41,637577
2021-221,8419627842.81,383458
2020-212,1841,0859933.31,604580
2019-202,0981,0769353.21,634464
2018-192,2591,1809963.41,823436
2017-181,3809613612.1957423
2016-171,4639834292.21,067396

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 658.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Pulaski County for 2026-27?

Pulaski County is in Zone 3: Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Pulaski County?

AreaAcres in Pulaski CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Daniel Boone National Forest37,8721,270
Lake Cumberland WMA8,508155
Rockcastle River WMA2,92214
Buck Creek WMA85010
Ping-Sinking Valley WMA8069
Beaver Creek WMA53625

246 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

Are elk taken in Pulaski County?

KDFWR's Telecheck reports show elk taken in Pulaski County in 2 of the last 10 seasons, 2 in 2023-24.

SeasonElk telecheckedBullsCows
2023-24211
2019-20101

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk. See Kentucky elk hunting.

How does Pulaski County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Pulaski County32,3593.661%
Casey County21,4283.255%
Laurel County31,5933.7109%
Lincoln County21,4914.558%
McCreary County44411-12%
Rockcastle County37372.366%
Russell County35972.490%
Wayne County31,0572.324%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Pulaski County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 2,359 deer in Pulaski County in the 2025-26 season: 1,307 antlered bucks, 125 button bucks and 927 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Pulaski County in?

Pulaski County is in Zone 3 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlerless deer with a firearm or air gun. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Pulaski County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (37,872 acres in the county), Lake Cumberland WMA (8,508 acres in the county), Rockcastle River WMA (2,922 acres in the county) and Buck Creek WMA (850 acres in the county) in Pulaski County. The county also holds 246 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in Pulaski County gone up or down?

From 1,463 in 2016-17 to 2,359 in 2025-26, 61% higher. The high in that span was 2,512 (2024-25) and the low 1,380 (2017-18).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.