FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Mason County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 990 deer in Mason County in the 2025-26 season: 513 antlered bucks and 444 does (KDFWR). That is 4.1 deer per square mile of land, 62nd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 7% below 2024-25 (1,059). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Mason County, Kentucky, with Simon Kenton WMA, neighboring Bracken, Fleming, Lewis and Robertson counties and KY 546, KY 10 and KY 9

Mason CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Mason County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26990 (513 antlered bucks, 444 does)
Per square mile of land4.1, 46th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,040 deer a season
Highest season1,191 in 2020-21
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionNortheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken656 by firearms, 134 by archery, 126 by crossbow and 74 by muzzleloader
Land area240.1 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 982 acres
TownsMaysville, Sardis and Dover

How many deer are killed in Mason County each season?

KDFWR has reported Mason County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,040 a season; the most was 1,191 in 2020-21 and the fewest 963 in 2023-24. 2025-26 was 3% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-269905134444.1730260
2024-251,0595135004.4835224
2023-249634594734738225
2022-231,0254834974.3779246
2021-221,0205034624.2788232
2020-211,1915176085907284
2019-201,0464965014.4836210
2018-191,0505124834.4864186
2017-181,0315114734.3845186
2016-171,0215154564.3879142

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 240.1 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Mason County for 2026-27?

Mason County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Mason County?

AreaAcres in Mason CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Simon Kenton WMA98222

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Mason County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Mason County19904.1-3%
Bracken County11,7418.6-20%
Fleming County21,05137%
Lewis County11,2892.7-12%
Robertson County17958-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Mason County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 990 deer in Mason County in the 2025-26 season: 513 antlered bucks, 33 button bucks and 444 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Mason County in?

Mason County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Mason County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Simon Kenton WMA (982 acres in the county) in Mason County.

Has the deer harvest in Mason County gone up or down?

From 1,021 in 2016-17 to 990 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The high in that span was 1,191 (2020-21) and the low 963 (2023-24).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.