FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bracken County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,741 deer in Bracken County in the 2025-26 season: 819 antlered bucks and 829 does (KDFWR). That is 8.6 deer per square mile of land, 26th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 5% above 2024-25 (1,666). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Bracken County, Kentucky, with neighboring Harrison, Mason, Pendleton and Robertson counties and KY 19, KY 10 and KY 9

Bracken CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Bracken County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,741 (819 antlered bucks, 829 does)
Per square mile of land8.6, 5th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,897 deer a season
Highest season2,178 in 2017-18
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionNortheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,340 by firearms, 149 by archery, 147 by crossbow and 105 by muzzleloader
Land area202.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo KDFWR public hunting area
TownsAugusta, Brooksville and Germantown

How many deer are killed in Bracken County each season?

KDFWR has reported Bracken County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,897 a season; the most was 2,178 in 2017-18 and the fewest 1,622 in 2023-24. 2025-26 was 20% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,7418198298.61,445296
2024-251,6668087618.21,424242
2023-241,62271078881,374248
2022-231,7197288838.51,421298
2021-221,8828689159.31,536346
2020-211,8817311,0289.31,519362
2019-202,0088111,0709.91,766242
2018-192,1099021,06410.41,839270
2017-182,1789221,10310.71,908270
2016-172,1669831,02510.71,898268

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 202.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Bracken County for 2026-27?

Bracken County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Bracken County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Bracken County. The closest with a page here: Simon Kenton WMA (about 19 miles), Clay WMA (about 26 miles) and Ohio River Islands National Wildlife Refuge (about 27 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Bracken County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Bracken County11,7418.6-20%
Harrison County11,8135.9-1%
Mason County19904.1-3%
Pendleton County12,6429.5-19%
Robertson County17958-1%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Bracken County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,741 deer in Bracken County in the 2025-26 season: 819 antlered bucks, 93 button bucks and 829 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Bracken County in?

Bracken County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Bracken County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Bracken County. The closest with a page here: Simon Kenton WMA (about 19 miles), Clay WMA (about 26 miles) and Ohio River Islands National Wildlife Refuge (about 27 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Bracken County gone up or down?

From 2,166 in 2016-17 to 1,741 in 2025-26, 20% lower. The high in that span was 2,178 (2017-18) and the low 1,622 (2023-24).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.