Pendleton County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 2,642 deer in Pendleton County in the 2025-26 season: 1,187 antlered bucks and 1,305 does (KDFWR). That is 9.5 deer per square mile of land, 8th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 10% above 2024-25 (2,399). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Pendleton CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 2,642 (1,187 antlered bucks, 1,305 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 9.5, 3rd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 2,840 deer a season |
| Highest season | 3,281 in 2017-18 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Bluegrass region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 2,042 by firearms, 228 by crossbow, 225 by archery and 147 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 277.1 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 public hunting area, 479 acres |
| Towns | Falmouth and Butler |
How many deer are killed in Pendleton County each season?
KDFWR has reported Pendleton County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,840 a season; the most was 3,281 in 2017-18 and the fewest 2,399 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 19% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 2,642 | 1,187 | 1,305 | 9.5 | 2,189 | 453 |
| 2024-25 | 2,399 | 1,033 | 1,223 | 8.7 | 2,046 | 353 |
| 2023-24 | 2,454 | 983 | 1,322 | 8.9 | 2,097 | 357 |
| 2022-23 | 2,816 | 1,096 | 1,517 | 10.2 | 2,392 | 424 |
| 2021-22 | 2,689 | 1,210 | 1,296 | 9.7 | 2,307 | 382 |
| 2020-21 | 2,764 | 1,104 | 1,483 | 10 | 2,283 | 481 |
| 2019-20 | 3,051 | 1,145 | 1,703 | 11 | 2,643 | 408 |
| 2018-19 | 3,059 | 1,269 | 1,568 | 11 | 2,638 | 421 |
| 2017-18 | 3,281 | 1,392 | 1,666 | 11.8 | 2,849 | 432 |
| 2016-17 | 3,242 | 1,403 | 1,592 | 11.7 | 2,799 | 443 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 277.1 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Pendleton County for 2026-27?
Pendleton County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Pendleton County?
| Area | Acres in Pendleton County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Kincaid Lake State Park | 479 | 16 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Pendleton County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pendleton County | 1 | 2,642 | 9.5 | -19% |
| Bracken County | 1 | 1,741 | 8.6 | -20% |
| Campbell County | 1 | 996 | 6.6 | -28% |
| Grant County | 1 | 1,850 | 7.2 | -21% |
| Harrison County | 1 | 1,813 | 5.9 | -1% |
| Kenton County | 1 | 913 | 5.7 | -18% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Pendleton County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 2,642 deer in Pendleton County in the 2025-26 season: 1,187 antlered bucks, 150 button bucks and 1,305 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Pendleton County in?
Pendleton County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Pendleton County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Kincaid Lake State Park (479 acres in the county) in Pendleton County.
Has the deer harvest in Pendleton County gone up or down?
From 3,242 in 2016-17 to 2,642 in 2025-26, 19% lower. The high in that span was 3,281 (2017-18) and the low 2,399 (2024-25).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Bracken County Campbell County Grant County Harrison County