FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Kenton County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 913 deer in Kenton County in the 2025-26 season: 398 antlered bucks and 441 does (KDFWR). That is 5.7 deer per square mile of land, 70th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 4% above 2024-25 (882). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Kenton County, Kentucky, with Mullins WMA, neighboring Boone, Campbell, Grant and Pendleton counties and KY 17, I-75 and KY 177

Kenton CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Kenton County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26913 (398 antlered bucks, 441 does)
Per square mile of land5.7, 20th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,016 deer a season
Highest season1,129 in 2019-20
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken618 by firearms, 120 by archery, 106 by crossbow and 69 by muzzleloader
Land area160.4 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 258 acres
TownsIndependence, Covington, Erlanger, Taylor Mill and Ryland Heights

How many deer are killed in Kenton County each season?

KDFWR has reported Kenton County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,016 a season; the most was 1,129 in 2019-20 and the fewest 882 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 18% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-269133984415.7687226
2024-258823884375.5617265
2023-249303884665.8684246
2022-231,0013665446.2706295
2021-229724274696.1679293
2020-211,0074065226.3679328
2019-201,1294705677821308
2018-191,1244455747848276
2017-181,0874904986.8829258
2016-171,1184975297848270

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 160.4 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Kenton County for 2026-27?

Kenton County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Kenton County?

AreaAcres in Kenton CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Mullins WMA2587

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Kenton County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Kenton County19135.7-18%
Boone County11,2565.1-37%
Campbell County19966.6-28%
Grant County11,8507.2-21%
Pendleton County12,6429.5-19%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Kenton County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 913 deer in Kenton County in the 2025-26 season: 398 antlered bucks, 74 button bucks and 441 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Kenton County in?

Kenton County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Kenton County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Mullins WMA (258 acres in the county) in Kenton County.

Has the deer harvest in Kenton County gone up or down?

From 1,118 in 2016-17 to 913 in 2025-26, 18% lower. The high in that span was 1,129 (2019-20) and the low 882 (2024-25).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.