FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Campbell County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 996 deer in Campbell County in the 2025-26 season: 402 antlered bucks and 508 does (KDFWR). That is 6.6 deer per square mile of land, 61st of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 4% above 2024-25 (960). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Campbell County, Kentucky, with neighboring Kenton and Pendleton counties and KY 9, US 27 and KY 8

Campbell CountyLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Campbell County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26996 (402 antlered bucks, 508 does)
Per square mile of land6.6, 12th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,176 deer a season
Highest season1,384 in 2016-17
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken655 by firearms, 154 by crossbow, 112 by archery and 75 by muzzleloader
Land area151.3 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped hereNo KDFWR public hunting area
TownsAlexandria, Fort Thomas, Cold Spring, Wilder and Newport

How many deer are killed in Campbell County each season?

KDFWR has reported Campbell County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,176 a season; the most was 1,384 in 2016-17 and the fewest 960 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 28% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-269964025086.6730266
2024-259604244686.3701259
2023-249924045116.6710282
2022-231,0153825536.7716299
2021-221,2475196268.2873374
2020-211,2154686578855360
2019-201,36752874991,010357
2018-191,2845586548.5973311
2017-181,2995816248.6988311
2016-171,3845837019.11,032352

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 151.3 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Campbell County for 2026-27?

Campbell County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Campbell County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Campbell County. The closest with a page here: Mullins WMA (about 17 miles), Curtis Gates Lloyd WMA (about 18 miles) and Dr. Norman and Martha Adair WMA (about 21 miles).

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Campbell County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Campbell County19966.6-28%
Kenton County19135.7-18%
Pendleton County12,6429.5-19%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Campbell County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 996 deer in Campbell County in the 2025-26 season: 402 antlered bucks, 86 button bucks and 508 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Campbell County in?

Campbell County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Campbell County?

No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Campbell County. The closest with a page here: Mullins WMA (about 17 miles), Curtis Gates Lloyd WMA (about 18 miles) and Dr. Norman and Martha Adair WMA (about 21 miles).

Has the deer harvest in Campbell County gone up or down?

From 1,384 in 2016-17 to 996 in 2025-26, 28% lower. The high in that span was 1,384 (2016-17) and the low 960 (2024-25).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.