FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Grant County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,850 deer in Grant County in the 2025-26 season: 828 antlered bucks and 894 does (KDFWR). That is 7.2 deer per square mile of land, 21st of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 19% above 2024-25 (1,554). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Grant County, Kentucky, with Curtis Gates Lloyd WMA, neighboring Boone, Gallatin, Harrison and Kenton counties and I-75, KY 36 and US 25

Grant CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Grant County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,850 (828 antlered bucks, 894 does)
Per square mile of land7.2, 8th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,901 deer a season
Highest season2,344 in 2016-17
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,425 by firearms, 177 by archery, 156 by crossbow and 92 by muzzleloader
Land area258 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 1,105 acres
TownsWilliamstown, Dry Ridge, Crittenden and Corinth

How many deer are killed in Grant County each season?

KDFWR has reported Grant County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,901 a season; the most was 2,344 in 2016-17 and the fewest 1,554 in 2024-25. 2025-26 was 21% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,8508288947.21,517333
2024-251,55474472161,301253
2023-241,6317967676.31,395236
2022-231,7237958336.71,452271
2021-221,8448838397.11,571273
2020-211,8307879117.11,504326
2019-201,9898519917.71,733256
2018-192,07092399181,836234
2017-182,1759891,0438.41,934241
2016-172,3441,0471,1299.12,071273

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 258 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Grant County for 2026-27?

Grant County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Grant County?

AreaAcres in Grant CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Curtis Gates Lloyd WMA1,10526

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Grant County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Grant County11,8507.2-21%
Boone County11,2565.1-37%
Gallatin County14254.3-53%
Harrison County11,8135.9-1%
Kenton County19135.7-18%
Owen County12,2146.3-29%
Pendleton County12,6429.5-19%
Scott County19723.4-37%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Grant County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,850 deer in Grant County in the 2025-26 season: 828 antlered bucks, 128 button bucks and 894 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Grant County in?

Grant County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Grant County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Curtis Gates Lloyd WMA (1,105 acres in the county) in Grant County.

Has the deer harvest in Grant County gone up or down?

From 2,344 in 2016-17 to 1,850 in 2025-26, 21% lower. The high in that span was 2,344 (2016-17) and the low 1,554 (2024-25).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.