FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Owen County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 2,214 deer in Owen County in the 2025-26 season: 903 antlered bucks and 1,128 does (KDFWR). That is 6.3 deer per square mile of land, 14th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (2,285). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Owen County, Kentucky, with John A. Kleber WMA, Dr. James R. Rich WMA and Kentucky River WMA, neighboring Carroll, Franklin, Gallatin and Grant counties and KY 227, US 127 and KY 845

Owen CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Owen County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-262,214 (903 antlered bucks, 1,128 does)
Per square mile of land6.3, 15th of 120
Average, 10 seasons2,584 deer a season
Highest season3,124 in 2017-18
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,684 by firearms, 190 by crossbow, 180 by archery and 160 by muzzleloader
Land area350.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here4 public hunting areas, 7,311 acres
TownsOwenton, Gratz and Monterey

How many deer are killed in Owen County each season?

KDFWR has reported Owen County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,584 a season; the most was 3,124 in 2017-18 and the fewest 2,214 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 29% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-262,2149031,1286.31,844370
2024-252,2851,0391,0886.51,956329
2023-242,3731,0611,1746.82,018355
2022-232,2839611,1636.51,953330
2021-222,4581,0681,22172,033425
2020-212,4501,0061,28672,021429
2019-202,7101,1061,4137.72,350360
2018-192,8321,1651,4498.12,506326
2017-183,1241,2971,6008.92,753371
2016-173,1061,3481,5278.92,692414

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 350.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Owen County for 2026-27?

Owen County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Owen County?

AreaAcres in Owen CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
John A. Kleber WMA3,55061
Dr. James R. Rich WMA2,26510
Kentucky River WMA1,32669
Twin Eagle WMA1703

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Owen County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Owen County12,2146.3-29%
Carroll County17265.6-9%
Franklin County11,3796.6-7%
Gallatin County14254.3-53%
Grant County11,8507.2-21%
Henry County11,7996.3-6%
Scott County19723.4-37%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Owen County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 2,214 deer in Owen County in the 2025-26 season: 903 antlered bucks, 183 button bucks and 1,128 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Owen County in?

Owen County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Owen County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts John A. Kleber WMA (3,550 acres in the county), Dr. James R. Rich WMA (2,265 acres in the county), Kentucky River WMA (1,326 acres in the county) and Twin Eagle WMA (170 acres in the county) in Owen County.

Has the deer harvest in Owen County gone up or down?

From 3,106 in 2016-17 to 2,214 in 2025-26, 29% lower. The high in that span was 3,124 (2017-18) and the low 2,214 (2025-26).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.