FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Franklin County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,379 deer in Franklin County in the 2025-26 season: 661 antlered bucks and 642 does (KDFWR). That is 6.6 deer per square mile of land, 42nd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 9% above 2024-25 (1,261). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Franklin County, Kentucky, with John A. Kleber WMA and T. N. Sullivan WMA, neighboring Anderson, Henry, Owen and Scott counties and US 127, I-64 and US 421

Franklin CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Franklin County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,379 (661 antlered bucks, 642 does)
Per square mile of land6.6, 13th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,355 deer a season
Highest season1,535 in 2017-18
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionBluegrass region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken899 by firearms, 210 by archery, 171 by crossbow and 99 by muzzleloader
Land area207.9 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 public hunting areas, 1,058 acres
TownsFrankfort

How many deer are killed in Franklin County each season?

KDFWR has reported Franklin County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,355 a season; the most was 1,535 in 2017-18 and the fewest 1,251 in 2022-23. 2025-26 was 7% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,3796616426.6998381
2024-251,2615945986.1961300
2023-241,2935856306.2996297
2022-231,2515686226954297
2021-221,3356276246.41,032303
2020-211,3215586906.4950371
2019-201,2925606576.21,012280
2018-191,4025987026.71,135267
2017-181,5356877587.41,239296
2016-171,4846377567.11,176308

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 207.9 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Franklin County for 2026-27?

Franklin County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Franklin County?

AreaAcres in Franklin CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
John A. Kleber WMA91361
T. N. Sullivan WMA1454

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Franklin County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Franklin County11,3796.6-7%
Anderson County12,04010.114%
Henry County11,7996.3-6%
Owen County12,2146.3-29%
Scott County19723.4-37%
Shelby County12,6927.13%
Woodford County16183.3-15%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Franklin County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,379 deer in Franklin County in the 2025-26 season: 661 antlered bucks, 76 button bucks and 642 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Franklin County in?

Franklin County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Franklin County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts John A. Kleber WMA (913 acres in the county) and T. N. Sullivan WMA (145 acres in the county) in Franklin County.

Has the deer harvest in Franklin County gone up or down?

From 1,484 in 2016-17 to 1,379 in 2025-26, 7% lower. The high in that span was 1,535 (2017-18) and the low 1,251 (2022-23).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.