Henry County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 1,799 deer in Henry County in the 2025-26 season: 834 antlered bucks and 840 does (KDFWR). That is 6.3 deer per square mile of land, 25th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 6% above 2024-25 (1,693). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Henry CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 1,799 (834 antlered bucks, 840 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 6.3, 14th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 1,731 deer a season |
| Highest season | 1,921 in 2016-17 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Bluegrass region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 1,303 by firearms, 203 by archery, 156 by crossbow and 137 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 286.3 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 public hunting area, 2,317 acres |
| Towns | Eminence, Campbellsburg, Pleasureville, New Castle and Smithfield |
How many deer are killed in Henry County each season?
KDFWR has reported Henry County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,731 a season; the most was 1,921 in 2016-17 and the fewest 1,578 in 2020-21. 2025-26 was 6% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,799 | 834 | 840 | 6.3 | 1,440 | 359 |
| 2024-25 | 1,693 | 788 | 806 | 5.9 | 1,338 | 355 |
| 2023-24 | 1,767 | 829 | 835 | 6.2 | 1,429 | 338 |
| 2022-23 | 1,707 | 719 | 866 | 6 | 1,406 | 301 |
| 2021-22 | 1,639 | 739 | 784 | 5.7 | 1,350 | 289 |
| 2020-21 | 1,578 | 669 | 821 | 5.5 | 1,277 | 301 |
| 2019-20 | 1,684 | 702 | 847 | 5.9 | 1,473 | 211 |
| 2018-19 | 1,708 | 733 | 884 | 6 | 1,452 | 256 |
| 2017-18 | 1,813 | 833 | 856 | 6.3 | 1,546 | 267 |
| 2016-17 | 1,921 | 808 | 942 | 6.7 | 1,644 | 277 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 286.3 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Henry County for 2026-27?
Henry County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Henry County?
| Area | Acres in Henry County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Kentucky River WMA | 2,317 | 69 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Henry County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | 1 | 1,799 | 6.3 | -6% |
| Carroll County | 1 | 726 | 5.6 | -9% |
| Franklin County | 1 | 1,379 | 6.6 | -7% |
| Oldham County | 1 | 819 | 4.4 | -18% |
| Owen County | 1 | 2,214 | 6.3 | -29% |
| Shelby County | 1 | 2,692 | 7.1 | 3% |
| Trimble County | 1 | 774 | 5.2 | -5% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Henry County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 1,799 deer in Henry County in the 2025-26 season: 834 antlered bucks, 125 button bucks and 840 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Henry County in?
Henry County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Henry County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Kentucky River WMA (2,317 acres in the county) in Henry County.
Has the deer harvest in Henry County gone up or down?
From 1,921 in 2016-17 to 1,799 in 2025-26, 6% lower. The high in that span was 1,921 (2016-17) and the low 1,578 (2020-21).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Carroll County Franklin County Oldham County Owen County