Woodford County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 618 deer in Woodford County in the 2025-26 season: 277 antlered bucks and 302 does (KDFWR). That is 3.3 deer per square mile of land, 94th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 1% below 2024-25 (626). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Woodford CountyLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 618 (277 antlered bucks, 302 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 3.3, 62nd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 668 deer a season |
| Highest season | 804 in 2017-18 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Bluegrass region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 399 by firearms, 117 by archery, 58 by crossbow and 44 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 189.6 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | No KDFWR public hunting area |
| Towns | Versailles and Midway |
How many deer are killed in Woodford County each season?
KDFWR has reported Woodford County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 668 a season; the most was 804 in 2017-18 and the fewest 501 in 2023-24. 2025-26 was 15% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 618 | 277 | 302 | 3.3 | 443 | 175 |
| 2024-25 | 626 | 314 | 284 | 3.3 | 474 | 152 |
| 2023-24 | 501 | 247 | 234 | 2.6 | 384 | 117 |
| 2022-23 | 688 | 316 | 342 | 3.6 | 502 | 186 |
| 2021-22 | 559 | 277 | 262 | 2.9 | 396 | 163 |
| 2020-21 | 715 | 319 | 361 | 3.8 | 492 | 223 |
| 2019-20 | 713 | 337 | 334 | 3.8 | 524 | 189 |
| 2018-19 | 731 | 333 | 364 | 3.9 | 567 | 164 |
| 2017-18 | 804 | 377 | 381 | 4.2 | 637 | 167 |
| 2016-17 | 727 | 374 | 317 | 3.8 | 541 | 186 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 189.6 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Woodford County for 2026-27?
Woodford County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Woodford County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Woodford County. The closest with a page here: T. N. Sullivan WMA (about 18 miles), Veterans Memorial WMA (about 24 miles) and John A. Kleber WMA (about 24 miles).
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Woodford County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodford County | 1 | 618 | 3.3 | -15% |
| Anderson County | 1 | 2,040 | 10.1 | 14% |
| Fayette County | 2 | 246 | 0.9 | 0% |
| Franklin County | 1 | 1,379 | 6.6 | -7% |
| Jessamine County | 2 | 548 | 3.2 | 27% |
| Mercer County | 1 | 1,373 | 5.5 | 30% |
| Scott County | 1 | 972 | 3.4 | -37% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Woodford County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 618 deer in Woodford County in the 2025-26 season: 277 antlered bucks, 39 button bucks and 302 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Woodford County in?
Woodford County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Woodford County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Woodford County. The closest with a page here: T. N. Sullivan WMA (about 18 miles), Veterans Memorial WMA (about 24 miles) and John A. Kleber WMA (about 24 miles).
Has the deer harvest in Woodford County gone up or down?
From 727 in 2016-17 to 618 in 2025-26, 15% lower. The high in that span was 804 (2017-18) and the low 501 (2023-24).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Anderson County Fayette County Franklin County Jessamine County