Metcalfe County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 1,545 deer in Metcalfe County in the 2025-26 season: 761 antlered bucks and 724 does (KDFWR). That is 5.3 deer per square mile of land, 37th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (1,595). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Metcalfe CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 1,545 (761 antlered bucks, 724 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 5.3, 25th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 1,379 deer a season |
| Highest season | 1,595 in 2024-25 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Green River region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 1,194 by firearms, 141 by archery, 105 by crossbow and 105 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 289.7 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 1 public hunting area, 1,447 acres |
| Towns | Edmonton |
How many deer are killed in Metcalfe County each season?
KDFWR has reported Metcalfe County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,379 a season; the most was 1,595 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,023 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 51% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,545 | 761 | 724 | 5.3 | 1,299 | 246 |
| 2024-25 | 1,595 | 789 | 730 | 5.5 | 1,369 | 226 |
| 2023-24 | 1,413 | 705 | 635 | 4.9 | 1,211 | 202 |
| 2022-23 | 1,433 | 678 | 686 | 4.9 | 1,233 | 200 |
| 2021-22 | 1,287 | 680 | 547 | 4.4 | 1,070 | 217 |
| 2020-21 | 1,380 | 707 | 609 | 4.8 | 1,152 | 228 |
| 2019-20 | 1,530 | 734 | 732 | 5.3 | 1,321 | 209 |
| 2018-19 | 1,440 | 686 | 700 | 5 | 1,275 | 165 |
| 2017-18 | 1,144 | 654 | 445 | 3.9 | 981 | 163 |
| 2016-17 | 1,023 | 571 | 409 | 3.5 | 865 | 158 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 289.7 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Metcalfe County for 2026-27?
Metcalfe County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Metcalfe County?
| Area | Acres in Metcalfe County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Marrowbone State Forest and WMA | 1,447 | 10 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Metcalfe County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metcalfe County | 1 | 1,545 | 5.3 | 51% |
| Adair County | 1 | 1,923 | 4.7 | 86% |
| Barren County | 2 | 1,610 | 3.3 | 64% |
| Cumberland County | 2 | 998 | 3.3 | 9% |
| Green County | 1 | 2,116 | 7.4 | 37% |
| Hart County | 1 | 2,817 | 6.8 | 44% |
| Monroe County | 2 | 1,262 | 3.8 | 55% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Metcalfe County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 1,545 deer in Metcalfe County in the 2025-26 season: 761 antlered bucks, 60 button bucks and 724 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Metcalfe County in?
Metcalfe County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Metcalfe County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Marrowbone State Forest and WMA (1,447 acres in the county) in Metcalfe County.
Has the deer harvest in Metcalfe County gone up or down?
From 1,023 in 2016-17 to 1,545 in 2025-26, 51% higher. The high in that span was 1,595 (2024-25) and the low 1,023 (2016-17).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Adair County Barren County Cumberland County Green County