FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Metcalfe County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 1,545 deer in Metcalfe County in the 2025-26 season: 761 antlered bucks and 724 does (KDFWR). That is 5.3 deer per square mile of land, 37th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% below 2024-25 (1,595). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Metcalfe County, Kentucky, with Marrowbone State Forest and WMA, neighboring Adair, Barren, Cumberland and Green counties and US 68, KY 640 and KY 80

Metcalfe CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Metcalfe County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-261,545 (761 antlered bucks, 724 does)
Per square mile of land5.3, 25th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,379 deer a season
Highest season1,595 in 2024-25
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionGreen River region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,194 by firearms, 141 by archery, 105 by crossbow and 105 by muzzleloader
Land area289.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 1,447 acres
TownsEdmonton

How many deer are killed in Metcalfe County each season?

KDFWR has reported Metcalfe County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,379 a season; the most was 1,595 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,023 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 51% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-261,5457617245.31,299246
2024-251,5957897305.51,369226
2023-241,4137056354.91,211202
2022-231,4336786864.91,233200
2021-221,2876805474.41,070217
2020-211,3807076094.81,152228
2019-201,5307347325.31,321209
2018-191,44068670051,275165
2017-181,1446544453.9981163
2016-171,0235714093.5865158

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 289.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Metcalfe County for 2026-27?

Metcalfe County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Metcalfe County?

AreaAcres in Metcalfe CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Marrowbone State Forest and WMA1,44710

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Metcalfe County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Metcalfe County11,5455.351%
Adair County11,9234.786%
Barren County21,6103.364%
Cumberland County29983.39%
Green County12,1167.437%
Hart County12,8176.844%
Monroe County21,2623.855%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Metcalfe County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 1,545 deer in Metcalfe County in the 2025-26 season: 761 antlered bucks, 60 button bucks and 724 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Metcalfe County in?

Metcalfe County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Metcalfe County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Marrowbone State Forest and WMA (1,447 acres in the county) in Metcalfe County.

Has the deer harvest in Metcalfe County gone up or down?

From 1,023 in 2016-17 to 1,545 in 2025-26, 51% higher. The high in that span was 1,595 (2024-25) and the low 1,023 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.