FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Hart County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 2,817 deer in Hart County in the 2025-26 season: 1,263 antlered bucks and 1,380 does (KDFWR). That is 6.8 deer per square mile of land, 4th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was within 1% of 2024-25 (2,816). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Hart County, Kentucky, with Nolin River Lake WMA, neighboring Barren, Edmonson, Grayson and Green counties and I-65, KY 88 and KY 1140

Hart CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Hart County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-262,817 (1,263 antlered bucks, 1,380 does)
Per square mile of land6.8, 10th of 120
Average, 10 seasons2,533 deer a season
Highest season2,844 in 2019-20
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionGreen River region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,968 by firearms, 336 by crossbow, 292 by archery and 221 by muzzleloader
Land area412.7 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 1,716 acres
TownsHorse Cave, Munfordville and Bonnieville

How many deer are killed in Hart County each season?

KDFWR has reported Hart County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,533 a season; the most was 2,844 in 2019-20 and the fewest 1,960 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 44% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-262,8171,2631,3806.82,189628
2024-252,8161,3661,2746.82,198618
2023-242,4371,0911,1945.91,999438
2022-232,7011,2031,3416.52,162539
2021-222,3941,0711,1555.81,946448
2020-212,5051,1371,2126.12,009496
2019-202,8441,2081,4586.92,348496
2018-192,3681,0011,2145.72,048320
2017-182,4831,2081,13062,126357
2016-171,9609448864.71,721239

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 412.7 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Hart County for 2026-27?

Hart County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Hart County?

AreaAcres in Hart CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Nolin River Lake WMA1,71694

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Hart County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Hart County12,8176.844%
Barren County21,6103.364%
Edmonson County2602214%
Grayson County12,3184.67%
Green County12,1167.437%
Hardin County13,5455.743%
LaRue County11,0594.113%
Metcalfe County11,5455.351%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Hart County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 2,817 deer in Hart County in the 2025-26 season: 1,263 antlered bucks, 174 button bucks and 1,380 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Hart County in?

Hart County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Hart County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Nolin River Lake WMA (1,716 acres in the county) in Hart County.

Has the deer harvest in Hart County gone up or down?

From 1,960 in 2016-17 to 2,817 in 2025-26, 44% higher. The high in that span was 2,844 (2019-20) and the low 1,960 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.