FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Edmonson County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 602 deer in Edmonson County in the 2025-26 season: 377 antlered bucks and 200 does (KDFWR). That is 2 deer per square mile of land, 95th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 20% below 2024-25 (753). The county is in deer Zone 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Edmonson County, Kentucky, with Nolin River Lake WMA, neighboring Barren, Butler, Grayson and Hart counties and KY 259, KY 70 and KY 728

Edmonson CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Edmonson County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26602 (377 antlered bucks, 200 does)
Per square mile of land2, 100th of 120
Average, 10 seasons628 deer a season
Highest season753 in 2024-25
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 2 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionGreen River region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken451 by firearms, 66 by archery, 59 by crossbow and 26 by muzzleloader
Land area302.8 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 public hunting area, 1,696 acres
TownsBrownsville

How many deer are killed in Edmonson County each season?

KDFWR has reported Edmonson County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 628 a season; the most was 753 in 2024-25 and the fewest 528 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 14% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-266023772002477125
2024-257534772522.5560193
2023-245302962111.8414116
2022-236954022582.3526169
2021-225393221971.8412127
2020-216183532442461157
2019-207113762982.3538173
2018-196583802512.2512146
2017-186414261942.1487154
2016-175283241761.7421107

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 302.8 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Edmonson County for 2026-27?

Edmonson County is in Zone 2: Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Edmonson County?

AreaAcres in Edmonson CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Nolin River Lake WMA1,69694

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Edmonson County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Edmonson County2602214%
Barren County21,6103.364%
Butler County11,0582.5-10%
Grayson County12,3184.67%
Hart County12,8176.844%
Warren County21,3372.522%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Edmonson County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 602 deer in Edmonson County in the 2025-26 season: 377 antlered bucks, 25 button bucks and 200 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Edmonson County in?

Edmonson County is in Zone 2 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Edmonson County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Nolin River Lake WMA (1,696 acres in the county) in Edmonson County.

Has the deer harvest in Edmonson County gone up or down?

From 528 in 2016-17 to 602 in 2025-26, 14% higher. The high in that span was 753 (2024-25) and the low 528 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.