FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Grayson County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 2,318 deer in Grayson County in the 2025-26 season: 989 antlered bucks and 1,117 does (KDFWR). That is 4.6 deer per square mile of land, 13th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 18% below 2024-25 (2,834). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Grayson County, Kentucky, with Nolin River Lake WMA and Rough River Lake WMA, neighboring Breckinridge, Butler, Edmonson and Hardin counties and US 62, KY 259 and KY 736

Grayson CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Grayson County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-262,318 (989 antlered bucks, 1,117 does)
Per square mile of land4.6, 38th of 120
Average, 10 seasons2,524 deer a season
Highest season2,857 in 2019-20
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionGreen River region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken1,769 by firearms, 241 by archery, 195 by crossbow and 113 by muzzleloader
Land area499.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 public hunting areas, 4,555 acres
TownsLeitchfield, Caneyville and Clarkson

How many deer are killed in Grayson County each season?

KDFWR has reported Grayson County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,524 a season; the most was 2,857 in 2019-20 and the fewest 2,170 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 7% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-262,3189891,1174.61,882436
2024-252,8341,4041,2605.72,331503
2023-242,4581,1421,1544.92,079379
2022-232,6151,0961,3495.22,184431
2021-222,3841,1561,0724.81,983401
2020-212,4931,1181,22852,013480
2019-202,8571,2691,3825.72,415442
2018-192,4801,0961,21552,171309
2017-182,6351,2341,2095.32,264371
2016-172,1701,1159264.31,926244

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 499.5 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Grayson County for 2026-27?

Grayson County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Grayson County?

AreaAcres in Grayson CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Nolin River Lake WMA3,04494
Rough River Lake WMA1,51149

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Grayson County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Grayson County12,3184.67%
Breckinridge County13,0915.418%
Butler County11,0582.5-10%
Edmonson County2602214%
Hardin County13,5455.743%
Hart County12,8176.844%
Ohio County11,8783.2-20%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Grayson County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 2,318 deer in Grayson County in the 2025-26 season: 989 antlered bucks, 212 button bucks and 1,117 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Grayson County in?

Grayson County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Grayson County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Nolin River Lake WMA (3,044 acres in the county) and Rough River Lake WMA (1,511 acres in the county) in Grayson County.

Has the deer harvest in Grayson County gone up or down?

From 2,170 in 2016-17 to 2,318 in 2025-26, 7% higher. The high in that span was 2,857 (2019-20) and the low 2,170 (2016-17).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.