Warren County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 1,337 deer in Warren County in the 2025-26 season: 664 antlered bucks and 615 does (KDFWR). That is 2.5 deer per square mile of land, 44th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 17% below 2024-25 (1,616). The county is in deer Zone 2.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Warren CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 1,337 (664 antlered bucks, 615 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.5, 83rd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 1,346 deer a season |
| Highest season | 1,616 in 2024-25 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 2 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Green River region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 926 by firearms, 190 by archery, 154 by crossbow and 67 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 541.7 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | No KDFWR public hunting area |
| Towns | Bowling Green, Oakland, Smiths Grove, Plum Springs and Woodburn |
How many deer are killed in Warren County each season?
KDFWR has reported Warren County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,346 a season; the most was 1,616 in 2024-25 and the fewest 1,097 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 22% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,337 | 664 | 615 | 2.5 | 993 | 344 |
| 2024-25 | 1,616 | 852 | 704 | 3 | 1,272 | 344 |
| 2023-24 | 1,394 | 748 | 581 | 2.6 | 1,071 | 323 |
| 2022-23 | 1,487 | 840 | 595 | 2.7 | 1,118 | 369 |
| 2021-22 | 1,253 | 663 | 533 | 2.3 | 926 | 327 |
| 2020-21 | 1,453 | 759 | 640 | 2.7 | 1,091 | 362 |
| 2019-20 | 1,392 | 742 | 588 | 2.6 | 1,098 | 294 |
| 2018-19 | 1,285 | 705 | 542 | 2.4 | 1,048 | 237 |
| 2017-18 | 1,149 | 636 | 465 | 2.1 | 901 | 248 |
| 2016-17 | 1,097 | 635 | 420 | 2 | 884 | 213 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 541.7 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Warren County for 2026-27?
Warren County is in Zone 2: Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Warren County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Warren County. The closest with a page here: Gabbard Branch WMA (about 17 miles), Barren River Lake WMA (about 20 miles) and Nolin River Lake WMA (about 32 miles).
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Warren County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warren County | 2 | 1,337 | 2.5 | 22% |
| Allen County | 2 | 1,670 | 4.9 | 51% |
| Barren County | 2 | 1,610 | 3.3 | 64% |
| Butler County | 1 | 1,058 | 2.5 | -10% |
| Edmonson County | 2 | 602 | 2 | 14% |
| Logan County | 1 | 1,451 | 2.6 | -13% |
| Simpson County | 2 | 744 | 3.2 | 110% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Warren County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 1,337 deer in Warren County in the 2025-26 season: 664 antlered bucks, 58 button bucks and 615 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Warren County in?
Warren County is in Zone 2 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Warren County?
No KDFWR public hunting area boundary falls in Warren County. The closest with a page here: Gabbard Branch WMA (about 17 miles), Barren River Lake WMA (about 20 miles) and Nolin River Lake WMA (about 32 miles).
Has the deer harvest in Warren County gone up or down?
From 1,097 in 2016-17 to 1,337 in 2025-26, 22% higher. The high in that span was 1,616 (2024-25) and the low 1,097 (2016-17).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Allen County Barren County Butler County Edmonson County