Rowan County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 543 deer in Rowan County in the 2025-26 season: 363 antlered bucks and 159 does (KDFWR). That is 1.9 deer per square mile of land, 102nd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% above 2024-25 (525). The county is in deer Zone 2.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Rowan CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 543 (363 antlered bucks, 159 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 1.9, 103rd of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 492 deer a season |
| Highest season | 555 in 2016-17 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 2 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Northeast region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 404 by firearms, 68 by archery, 51 by crossbow and 20 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 279.9 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 3 public hunting areas, 63,714 acres; 116 acres of national forest |
| Towns | Morehead and Lakeview Heights |
How many deer are killed in Rowan County each season?
KDFWR has reported Rowan County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 492 a season; the most was 555 in 2016-17 and the fewest 380 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 2% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 543 | 363 | 159 | 1.9 | 424 | 119 |
| 2024-25 | 525 | 353 | 153 | 1.9 | 397 | 128 |
| 2023-24 | 535 | 351 | 161 | 1.9 | 423 | 112 |
| 2022-23 | 522 | 321 | 176 | 1.9 | 433 | 89 |
| 2021-22 | 461 | 288 | 158 | 1.6 | 354 | 107 |
| 2020-21 | 424 | 255 | 137 | 1.5 | 342 | 82 |
| 2019-20 | 442 | 269 | 153 | 1.6 | 377 | 65 |
| 2018-19 | 529 | 321 | 190 | 1.9 | 452 | 77 |
| 2017-18 | 380 | 210 | 143 | 1.4 | 320 | 60 |
| 2016-17 | 555 | 319 | 212 | 2 | 480 | 75 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 279.9 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Rowan County for 2026-27?
Rowan County is in Zone 2: Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Rowan County?
| Area | Acres in Rowan County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Daniel Boone National Forest | 62,886 | 1,270 |
| Twin Knobs Campground | 686 | |
| Sunny Brook WMA | 142 | 0 |
116 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Rowan County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rowan County | 2 | 543 | 1.9 | -2% |
| Bath County | 2 | 821 | 3 | 19% |
| Carter County | 1 | 1,240 | 3 | -26% |
| Elliott County | 2 | 429 | 1.8 | -28% |
| Fleming County | 2 | 1,051 | 3 | 7% |
| Lewis County | 1 | 1,289 | 2.7 | -12% |
| Menifee County | 3 | 218 | 1.1 | -25% |
| Morgan County | 2 | 715 | 1.9 | -34% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Rowan County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 543 deer in Rowan County in the 2025-26 season: 363 antlered bucks, 21 button bucks and 159 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Rowan County in?
Rowan County is in Zone 2 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Rowan County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (62,886 acres in the county), Twin Knobs Campground (686 acres in the county) and Sunny Brook WMA (142 acres in the county) in Rowan County. The county also holds 116 acres of national forest.
Has the deer harvest in Rowan County gone up or down?
From 555 in 2016-17 to 543 in 2025-26, 2% lower. The high in that span was 555 (2016-17) and the low 380 (2017-18).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Bath County Carter County Elliott County Fleming County