FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Rowan County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 543 deer in Rowan County in the 2025-26 season: 363 antlered bucks and 159 does (KDFWR). That is 1.9 deer per square mile of land, 102nd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 3% above 2024-25 (525). The county is in deer Zone 2.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Rowan County, Kentucky, with Daniel Boone National Forest, Twin Knobs Campground and Sunny Brook WMA, neighboring Bath, Carter, Elliott and Fleming counties and I-64, KY 32 and US 60

Rowan CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Rowan County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26543 (363 antlered bucks, 159 does)
Per square mile of land1.9, 103rd of 120
Average, 10 seasons492 deer a season
Highest season555 in 2016-17
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 2 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionNortheast region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken404 by firearms, 68 by archery, 51 by crossbow and 20 by muzzleloader
Land area279.9 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 public hunting areas, 63,714 acres; 116 acres of national forest
TownsMorehead and Lakeview Heights

How many deer are killed in Rowan County each season?

KDFWR has reported Rowan County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 492 a season; the most was 555 in 2016-17 and the fewest 380 in 2017-18. 2025-26 was 2% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-265433631591.9424119
2024-255253531531.9397128
2023-245353511611.9423112
2022-235223211761.943389
2021-224612881581.6354107
2020-214242551371.534282
2019-204422691531.637765
2018-195293211901.945277
2017-183802101431.432060
2016-17555319212248075

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 279.9 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Rowan County for 2026-27?

Rowan County is in Zone 2: Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Rowan County?

AreaAcres in Rowan CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Daniel Boone National Forest62,8861,270
Twin Knobs Campground686
Sunny Brook WMA1420

116 acres of national forest lie in the county, measured on the federal maps.

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Rowan County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Rowan County25431.9-2%
Bath County2821319%
Carter County11,2403-26%
Elliott County24291.8-28%
Fleming County21,05137%
Lewis County11,2892.7-12%
Menifee County32181.1-25%
Morgan County27151.9-34%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Rowan County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 543 deer in Rowan County in the 2025-26 season: 363 antlered bucks, 21 button bucks and 159 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Rowan County in?

Rowan County is in Zone 2 for 2026-27. Up to four deer. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Rowan County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Daniel Boone National Forest (62,886 acres in the county), Twin Knobs Campground (686 acres in the county) and Sunny Brook WMA (142 acres in the county) in Rowan County. The county also holds 116 acres of national forest.

Has the deer harvest in Rowan County gone up or down?

From 555 in 2016-17 to 543 in 2025-26, 2% lower. The high in that span was 555 (2016-17) and the low 380 (2017-18).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.