Union County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 915 deer in Union County in the 2025-26 season: 421 antlered bucks and 444 does (KDFWR). That is 2.7 deer per square mile of land, 69th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 14% below 2024-25 (1,068). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Union CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 915 (421 antlered bucks, 444 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.7, 78th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 1,111 deer a season |
| Highest season | 1,217 in 2018-19 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Green River region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 645 by firearms, 159 by archery, 67 by crossbow and 44 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 342.9 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 3 public hunting areas, 11,983 acres |
| Towns | Morganfield, Sturgis, Uniontown and Waverly |
How many deer are killed in Union County each season?
KDFWR has reported Union County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,111 a season; the most was 1,217 in 2018-19 and the fewest 915 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 15% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 915 | 421 | 444 | 2.7 | 689 | 226 |
| 2024-25 | 1,068 | 451 | 564 | 3.1 | 740 | 328 |
| 2023-24 | 1,206 | 521 | 614 | 3.5 | 843 | 363 |
| 2022-23 | 1,126 | 459 | 599 | 3.3 | 779 | 347 |
| 2021-22 | 1,095 | 474 | 562 | 3.2 | 778 | 317 |
| 2020-21 | 1,133 | 476 | 591 | 3.3 | 783 | 350 |
| 2019-20 | 1,166 | 488 | 611 | 3.4 | 913 | 253 |
| 2018-19 | 1,217 | 477 | 665 | 3.5 | 889 | 328 |
| 2017-18 | 1,114 | 489 | 563 | 3.2 | 818 | 296 |
| 2016-17 | 1,074 | 496 | 528 | 3.1 | 744 | 330 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 342.9 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Union County for 2026-27?
Union County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Union County?
| Area | Acres in Union County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Higginson-Henry WMA | 5,447 | 80 |
| Sloughs WMA | 4,051 | 156 |
| Big Rivers WMA and State Forest | 2,485 | 161 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Union County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Union County | 1 | 915 | 2.7 | -15% |
| Crittenden County | 1 | 2,394 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Henderson County | 1 | 1,274 | 2.9 | -11% |
| Webster County | 1 | 1,629 | 4.9 | -30% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Union County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 915 deer in Union County in the 2025-26 season: 421 antlered bucks, 50 button bucks and 444 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Union County in?
Union County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Union County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Higginson-Henry WMA (5,447 acres in the county), Sloughs WMA (4,051 acres in the county) and Big Rivers WMA and State Forest (2,485 acres in the county) in Union County.
Has the deer harvest in Union County gone up or down?
From 1,074 in 2016-17 to 915 in 2025-26, 15% lower. The high in that span was 1,217 (2018-19) and the low 915 (2025-26).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Crittenden County Henderson County Webster County