FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Union County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters telechecked 915 deer in Union County in the 2025-26 season: 421 antlered bucks and 444 does (KDFWR). That is 2.7 deer per square mile of land, 69th of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 14% below 2024-25 (1,068). The county is in deer Zone 1.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.

Map of Union County, Kentucky, with Higginson-Henry WMA, Sloughs WMA and Big Rivers WMA and State Forest, neighboring Crittenden, Henderson and Webster counties and US 60, KY 141 and KY 56

Union CountyKDFWR public hunting areasNational forestLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Union County at a glance
Deer telechecked, 2025-26915 (421 antlered bucks, 444 does)
Per square mile of land2.7, 78th of 120
Average, 10 seasons1,111 deer a season
Highest season1,217 in 2018-19
Deer zone, 2026-27Zone 1 (KDFWR)
KDFWR regionGreen River region
How the 2025-26 deer were taken645 by firearms, 159 by archery, 67 by crossbow and 44 by muzzleloader
Land area342.9 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here3 public hunting areas, 11,983 acres
TownsMorganfield, Sturgis, Uniontown and Waverly

How many deer are killed in Union County each season?

KDFWR has reported Union County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 1,111 a season; the most was 1,217 in 2018-19 and the fewest 915 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 15% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer telecheckedAntlered bucksDoesPer square mileFirearmsArchery and crossbow
2025-269154214442.7689226
2024-251,0684515643.1740328
2023-241,2065216143.5843363
2022-231,1264595993.3779347
2021-221,0954745623.2778317
2020-211,1334765913.3783350
2019-201,1664886113.4913253
2018-191,2174776653.5889328
2017-181,1144895633.2818296
2016-171,0744965283.1744330

Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 342.9 square miles of land (Census).

What are the deer rules in Union County for 2026-27?

Union County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.

SeasonDates
ArcherySeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
Youth and senior crossbowSeptember 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CrossbowSeptember 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027
CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone)September 25 to 28, 2026
Youth-only modern firearmsOctober 10 to 18, 2026
Early muzzleloaderOctober 17 to 18, 2026
Modern firearmsNovember 14 to 29, 2026
Late muzzleloaderDecember 12 to 20, 2026
Free youth weekendDecember 26 to 27, 2026

Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.

Where is the public hunting land in Union County?

AreaAcres in Union CountyDeer on the whole area, 2025-26
Higginson-Henry WMA5,44780
Sloughs WMA4,051156
Big Rivers WMA and State Forest2,485161

Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Union County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Union County19152.7-15%
Crittenden County12,3946.7-22%
Henderson County11,2742.9-11%
Webster County11,6294.9-30%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Union County, Kentucky last season?

Hunters telechecked 915 deer in Union County in the 2025-26 season: 421 antlered bucks, 50 button bucks and 444 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.

What deer zone is Union County in?

Union County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).

Is there public hunting land in Union County?

Yes. KDFWR's map puts Higginson-Henry WMA (5,447 acres in the county), Sloughs WMA (4,051 acres in the county) and Big Rivers WMA and State Forest (2,485 acres in the county) in Union County.

Has the deer harvest in Union County gone up or down?

From 1,074 in 2016-17 to 915 in 2025-26, 15% lower. The high in that span was 1,217 (2018-19) and the low 915 (2025-26).

Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.