Webster County deer harvest: Kentucky Telecheck, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters telechecked 1,629 deer in Webster County in the 2025-26 season: 698 antlered bucks and 819 does (KDFWR). That is 4.9 deer per square mile of land, 32nd of Kentucky's 120 counties by total. The count was 22% below 2024-25 (2,092). The county is in deer Zone 1.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: KDFWR Telecheck reports to the 2025-26 season. Zones and seasons: KDFWR's 2026-27 guide.
Webster CountyKDFWR public hunting areasLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer telechecked, 2025-26 | 1,629 (698 antlered bucks, 819 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 4.9, 35th of 120 |
| Average, 10 seasons | 2,175 deer a season |
| Highest season | 2,539 in 2017-18 |
| Deer zone, 2026-27 | Zone 1 (KDFWR) |
| KDFWR region | Green River region |
| How the 2025-26 deer were taken | 1,174 by firearms, 183 by archery, 168 by crossbow and 104 by muzzleloader |
| Land area | 332 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 2 public hunting areas, 618 acres |
| Towns | Providence, Sebree, Dixon, Clay and Wheatcroft |
How many deer are killed in Webster County each season?
KDFWR has reported Webster County's deer for 10 seasons. The average was 2,175 a season; the most was 2,539 in 2017-18 and the fewest 1,629 in 2025-26. 2025-26 was 30% below 2016-17.
| Season | Deer telechecked | Antlered bucks | Does | Per square mile | Firearms | Archery and crossbow |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,629 | 698 | 819 | 4.9 | 1,278 | 351 |
| 2024-25 | 2,092 | 809 | 1,145 | 6.3 | 1,658 | 434 |
| 2023-24 | 2,029 | 832 | 1,050 | 6.1 | 1,583 | 446 |
| 2022-23 | 2,129 | 835 | 1,123 | 6.4 | 1,679 | 450 |
| 2021-22 | 1,871 | 762 | 1,003 | 5.6 | 1,487 | 384 |
| 2020-21 | 2,100 | 806 | 1,144 | 6.3 | 1,581 | 519 |
| 2019-20 | 2,528 | 937 | 1,429 | 7.6 | 2,038 | 490 |
| 2018-19 | 2,487 | 909 | 1,388 | 7.5 | 2,090 | 397 |
| 2017-18 | 2,539 | 921 | 1,429 | 7.6 | 2,043 | 496 |
| 2016-17 | 2,342 | 908 | 1,301 | 7.1 | 1,877 | 465 |
Source: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county. Firearms adds modern gun and muzzleloader deer. Per square mile uses the county's 332 square miles of land (Census).
What are the deer rules in Webster County for 2026-27?
Webster County is in Zone 1: Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide.
| Season | Dates |
|---|---|
| Archery | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Youth and senior crossbow | September 5, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| Crossbow | September 19, 2026 to January 18, 2027 |
| CWD antlerless season (Zone 1 to 3 counties in the CWD Surveillance Zone) | September 25 to 28, 2026 |
| Youth-only modern firearms | October 10 to 18, 2026 |
| Early muzzleloader | October 17 to 18, 2026 |
| Modern firearms | November 14 to 29, 2026 |
| Late muzzleloader | December 12 to 20, 2026 |
| Free youth weekend | December 26 to 27, 2026 |
Source: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; county zones: KDFWR current deer zones. KDFWR's guide notes proposed regulations, still pending when it was printed, that would add antlerless firearm seasons in some counties and on some WMAs (page 11). Check fw.ky.gov for their status.
Where is the public hunting land in Webster County?
| Area | Acres in Webster County | Deer on the whole area, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Blackford Oaks WMA | 558 | 11 |
| Lee K. Nelson WMA | 60 | 3 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on KDFWR public hunting area boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Webster County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webster County | 1 | 1,629 | 4.9 | -30% |
| Caldwell County | 1 | 1,698 | 4.9 | 0% |
| Crittenden County | 1 | 2,394 | 6.7 | -22% |
| Henderson County | 1 | 1,274 | 2.9 | -11% |
| Hopkins County | 1 | 2,486 | 4.6 | -3% |
| McLean County | 1 | 883 | 3.5 | -11% |
| Union County | 1 | 915 | 2.7 | -15% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Webster County, Kentucky last season?
Hunters telechecked 1,629 deer in Webster County in the 2025-26 season: 698 antlered bucks, 112 button bucks and 819 does, by KDFWR's Harvest Data reports.
What deer zone is Webster County in?
Webster County is in Zone 1 for 2026-27. Unlimited number of antlerless deer using the statewide deer permit plus additional deer permits. Only one antlered deer may be taken statewide (KDFWR 2026-27 guide, page 10).
Is there public hunting land in Webster County?
Yes. KDFWR's map puts Blackford Oaks WMA (558 acres in the county) and Lee K. Nelson WMA (60 acres in the county) in Webster County.
Has the deer harvest in Webster County gone up or down?
From 2,342 in 2016-17 to 1,629 in 2025-26, 30% lower. The high in that span was 2,539 (2017-18) and the low 1,629 (2025-26).
Get a Kentucky hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for Kentucky are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, Kentucky included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer and elk harvest: KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), deer by county; KDFWR Harvest Data (Telecheck), elk.
- Deer zones and seasons: 2026-27 Kentucky Hunting and Trapping Guide, page 10; KDFWR current deer zones.
- Public land: KDFWR public hunting area boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of Kentucky Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from KDFWR and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
Kentucky hunting Kentucky deer harvest by county Caldwell County Crittenden County Henderson County Hopkins County