FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Great Egg Harbor River Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 26

Great Egg Harbor River Wildlife Management Area is 8,462 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Folsom, Estell Manor, Buena Vista, Hamilton and Weymouth (Atlantic County), in Deer Management Zone 26, 46 and 25. Hunters took 667 deer in Zone 26 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 2 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Great Egg Harbor River Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Folsom, Hamilton and Buena

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landGreat Egg Harbor River WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Great Egg Harbor River WMA at a glance
Size8,462 acres (NJDEP), in 88 pieces
MunicipalityFolsom, Estell Manor, Buena Vista, Hamilton and Weymouth
CountyAtlantic County
Deer Management ZoneZone 26, Zone 46, Zone 25
2026-27 rules in Zone 26Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)2 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 26, 2025-26667
Nearest town centersFolsom (under a mile), Hamilton (under a mile) and Buena (under a mile)

What has NJFW built on Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 2 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off39.50591-74.87017
Unpaved parking lot39.45381-74.74364
Roadside pull-off39.43014-74.72066
Unpaved parking lot39.42712-74.73406

What other hunting areas cover Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 22 (98%) and Turkey Hunting Area 21 (2%) in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 26 gave 667 deer in 2025-26: 338 to bowhunters, 244 in the six-day firearm season, 10 in the permit shotgun season and 70 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 267,068667567544599
Zone 4685717393132141
Zone 254401,0281,1321,0281,201
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Atlantic County2,2021,4431,3091,2311,490

What rules apply on Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 26's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 40, US 322, NJ 50, NJ 54, US 30 and NJ 73. Distances to the nearest town centers: Folsom under a mile, Hamilton under a mile, Buena under a mile and Weymouth 3 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Makepeace Lake (3 miles), Maple Lake (6 miles), Peaslee (9 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Great Egg Harbor River WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Great Egg Harbor River WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Great Egg Harbor River WMA in?

Zone 26 (7,068 acres), Zone 46 (857 acres) and Zone 25 (440 acres). Hunters took 667 deer in Zone 26 in 2025-26 and 567 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Great Egg Harbor River WMA?

NJFW maps 2 roadside pull-offs and 2 unpaved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Atlantic County?

Atlantic County: 1,490 deer in 2025-26, 1,231 in 2024-25 and 2,202 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.