FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Makepeace Lake Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 26

Makepeace Lake Wildlife Management Area is 11,546 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Hamilton and Mullica (Atlantic County), in Deer Management Zone 26. Hunters took 667 deer in Zone 26 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 3 fishing access points, 1 paved parking lot, 1 shotgun range and 1 muzzleloader rifle range on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Makepeace Lake Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Hamilton, Mullica and Egg Harbor

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landMakepeace Lake WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Makepeace Lake WMA at a glance
Size11,546 acres (NJDEP), in 66 pieces
MunicipalityHamilton and Mullica
CountyAtlantic County
Deer Management ZoneZone 26
2026-27 rules in Zone 26Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)1 paved parking lot
Rangesshotgun range and muzzleloader rifle range
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 26, 2025-26667
Nearest town centersHamilton (under a mile), Mullica (3 mi) and Egg Harbor (4 mi)

What has NJFW built on Makepeace Lake WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 3 fishing access points, 1 paved parking lot, 1 shotgun range, 1 muzzleloader rifle range, 1 cartop boat launch and 1 metal gate. One member of a shooting party on a WMA range must hold a New Jersey hunting license.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Paved parking lot39.55743-74.73862
Gun Rack39.55761-74.73774
Shooting Station39.55760-74.73772
Gun Rack39.55753-74.73780
Shooting Station39.55752-74.73779
Shotgun range39.55751-74.73746
Gun Rack39.55746-74.73787
Shooting Station39.55745-74.73785
Shooting Station39.55733-74.73845
Shooting Station39.55731-74.73847
Shooting Station39.55729-74.73849
Shooting Station39.55723-74.73856

The first 12 of 20 points.

What other hunting areas cover Makepeace Lake WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 22 (95%) and Turkey Hunting Area 16 (5%) in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Makepeace Lake WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 26 gave 667 deer in 2025-26: 338 to bowhunters, 244 in the six-day firearm season, 10 in the permit shotgun season and 70 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 2611,541667567544599
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Atlantic County2,2021,4431,3091,2311,490

What rules apply on Makepeace Lake WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 26's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Makepeace Lake WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 322, US 30, US 40, NJ 50, NJ 54 and NJ 73. Distances to the nearest town centers: Hamilton under a mile, Mullica 3 miles, Egg Harbor 4 miles and Folsom 4 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Great Egg Harbor River (3 miles), Hammonton Creek (9 miles), Maple Lake (9 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Makepeace Lake WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Makepeace Lake WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Makepeace Lake WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Makepeace Lake WMA in?

Zone 26. Hunters took 667 deer in Zone 26 in 2025-26 and 567 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Makepeace Lake WMA?

NJFW maps 1 paved parking lot, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Atlantic County?

Atlantic County: 1,490 deer in 2025-26, 1,231 in 2024-25 and 2,202 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.