FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Stafford Forge Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 24

Stafford Forge Wildlife Management Area is 16,622 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Barnegat, Eagleswood, Little Egg Harbor and Stafford (Ocean County), in Deer Management Zone 24. Hunters took 162 deer in Zone 24 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 9 roadside pull-offs, 9 unpaved parking lots, 1 upland dog training area and 1 centerfire rifle range on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Stafford Forge Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Barnegat, Stafford and Little Egg Harbor

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landNational wildlife refugeMilitary (closed unless the base allows)Stafford Forge WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Stafford Forge WMA at a glance
Size16,622 acres (NJDEP), in 56 pieces
MunicipalityBarnegat, Eagleswood, Little Egg Harbor and Stafford
CountyOcean County
Deer Management ZoneZone 24
2026-27 rules in Zone 24Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)9 roadside pull-offs and 9 unpaved parking lots
Rangescenterfire rifle range, shotgun range and archery range
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 24, 2025-26162
Nearest town centersBarnegat (under a mile), Stafford (under a mile) and Little Egg Harbor (2 mi)

What has NJFW built on Stafford Forge WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 9 roadside pull-offs, 9 unpaved parking lots, 1 upland dog training area, 1 centerfire rifle range, 1 shotgun range, 1 boat ramp, 1 archery range and 1 cable gate. One member of a shooting party on a WMA range must hold a New Jersey hunting license.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off39.75313-74.31230
Roadside pull-off39.70634-74.37399
Roadside pull-off39.70622-74.37571
Unpaved parking lot39.70109-74.38878
Unpaved parking lot39.70062-74.38983
Unpaved parking lot39.70017-74.35864
Unpaved parking lot39.69735-74.36878
Unpaved parking lot39.68645-74.36063
Unpaved parking lot39.68629-74.36050
Roadside pull-off39.68013-74.32895
Roadside pull-off39.67969-74.32839
Roadside pull-off39.67849-74.32719

The first 12 of 33 points.

What other hunting areas cover Stafford Forge WMA?

NJFW stocks pheasants on its 789-acre Stafford Forge pheasant stocking area; hunters need the pheasant and quail stamp to hunt them. For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 16 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Stafford Forge WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 24 gave 162 deer in 2025-26: 57 to bowhunters, 68 in the six-day firearm season, 4 in the permit shotgun season and 30 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 2416,624162221170244
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Ocean County1,6741,7911,5261,7611,605

What rules apply on Stafford Forge WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 24's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Stafford Forge WMA?

Highways within five miles: NJ 72 and US 9. Distances to the nearest town centers: Barnegat under a mile, Stafford under a mile, Little Egg Harbor 2 miles and Eagleswood 2 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Manahawkin (7 miles), Upper Barnegat Bay (8 miles), Greenwood Forest (10 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Stafford Forge WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Stafford Forge WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Stafford Forge WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Stafford Forge WMA in?

Zone 24. Hunters took 162 deer in Zone 24 in 2025-26 and 221 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Stafford Forge WMA?

NJFW maps 9 roadside pull-offs and 9 unpaved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Ocean County?

Ocean County: 1,605 deer in 2025-26, 1,761 in 2024-25 and 1,674 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.