FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Union Lake Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 28

Union Lake Wildlife Management Area is 5,314 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Deerfield, Millville, Vineland and Pittsgrove (Cumberland County and Salem County), in Deer Management Zone 28. Hunters took 698 deer in Zone 28 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Medium regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 3 roadside pull-offs, 1 paved parking lot, 1 unpaved parking lot and 1 boat ramp on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Union Lake Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Millville, Deerfield and Pittsgrove

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landUnion Lake WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Union Lake WMA at a glance
Size5,314 acres (NJDEP), in 11 pieces
MunicipalityDeerfield, Millville, Vineland and Pittsgrove
CountyCumberland County and Salem County
Deer Management ZoneZone 28
2026-27 rules in Zone 28Medium regulation set
Parking (NJFW)3 roadside pull-offs, 1 paved parking lot and 1 unpaved parking lot
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 28, 2025-26698
Nearest town centersMillville (under a mile), Deerfield (under a mile) and Pittsgrove (3 mi)

What has NJFW built on Union Lake WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 3 roadside pull-offs, 1 paved parking lot, 1 unpaved parking lot and 1 boat ramp.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off39.49544-75.07688
Roadside pull-off39.47655-75.09181
Roadside pull-off39.44348-75.09090
Unpaved parking lot39.40843-75.06854
Paved parking lot39.39998-75.05505
Boat ramp39.40810-75.06722

What other hunting areas cover Union Lake WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 21 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Union Lake WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 28 gave 698 deer in 2025-26: 424 to bowhunters, 59 in the six-day firearm season, 120 in the permit shotgun season and 87 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 285,315698819742822
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Cumberland County2,6091,9431,6692,0301,795
Salem County2,0361,7321,6311,8301,670

What rules apply on Union Lake WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 28's Medium regulation set; its fall bow season runs September 12 to October 2, then October 3 to 30, 2026. An antlered deer in Zone 28 needs 3 points on one side. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Union Lake WMA?

Highways within five miles: NJ 55, NJ 47, NJ 49, US 40, NJ 56 and NJ 77. Distances to the nearest town centers: Millville under a mile, Deerfield under a mile, Pittsgrove 3 miles and Vineland 4 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Buckshutem (4 miles), Rainbow Lake (5 miles), Millville (6 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Union Lake WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Union Lake WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Union Lake WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Union Lake WMA in?

Zone 28. Hunters took 698 deer in Zone 28 in 2025-26 and 819 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Union Lake WMA?

NJFW maps 3 roadside pull-offs, 1 paved parking lot and 1 unpaved parking lot, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Cumberland County and Salem County?

Cumberland County: 1,795 deer in 2025-26, 2,030 in 2024-25 and 2,609 in 2021-22; Salem County: 1,670 deer in 2025-26, 1,830 in 2024-25 and 2,036 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.