FilledTag Get a hunt plan

White Lake Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 5

White Lake Wildlife Management Area is 552 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Frelinghuysen and Hardwick (Warren County), in Deer Management Zone 5. Hunters took 2,234 deer in Zone 5 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Medium regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 3 unpaved parking lots, 2 roadside pull-offs, 2 NJFW buildings and 2 cable gates on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of White Lake Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Frelinghuysen, Allamuchy and Green

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landWhite Lake WMAZone lineParkingHighway

White Lake WMA at a glance
Size552 acres (NJDEP), in 2 pieces
MunicipalityFrelinghuysen and Hardwick
CountyWarren County
Deer Management ZoneZone 5
2026-27 rules in Zone 5Medium regulation set
Parking (NJFW)2 roadside pull-offs and 3 unpaved parking lots
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 5, 2025-262,234
Nearest town centersFrelinghuysen (under a mile), Allamuchy (3 mi) and Green (4 mi)

What has NJFW built on White Lake WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 3 unpaved parking lots, 2 roadside pull-offs, 2 NJFW buildings, 2 cable gates and 1 metal gate.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Roadside pull-off41.01686-74.92508
Roadside pull-off41.01069-74.92903
Unpaved parking lot41.01007-74.90734
Unpaved parking lot41.00649-74.91120
Unpaved parking lot40.95427-74.86880
Cable gate41.00997-74.90736
Cable gate41.00667-74.91122
NJFW building41.00335-74.91623
NJFW building41.00277-74.91625
Metal gate40.95418-74.86847

What other hunting areas cover White Lake WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 2 (89%) and Turkey Hunting Area 4 (11%) in NJFW's North region. For ducks and geese it is in the North waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around White Lake WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 5 gave 2,234 deer in 2025-26: 1,368 to bowhunters, 349 in the six-day firearm season, 265 in the permit shotgun season and 234 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 55532,2342,2232,3472,637
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Warren County3,1733,7523,4253,2993,354

What rules apply on White Lake WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 5's Medium regulation set; its fall bow season runs September 12 to October 2, then October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to White Lake WMA?

Highways within five miles: I-80 and NJ 94. Distances to the nearest town centers: Frelinghuysen under a mile, Allamuchy 3 miles, Green 4 miles and Blairstown 4 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Trout Brook (5 miles), Whittingham (6 miles), Walpack (8 miles). NJFW publishes a map of White Lake WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on White Lake WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists White Lake WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is White Lake WMA in?

Zone 5. Hunters took 2,234 deer in Zone 5 in 2025-26 and 2,223 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for White Lake WMA?

NJFW maps 2 roadside pull-offs and 3 unpaved parking lots, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Warren County?

Warren County: 3,354 deer in 2025-26, 3,299 in 2024-25 and 3,173 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.