FilledTag Get a hunt plan

White Oak Branch Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 65

White Oak Branch Wildlife Management Area is 2,655 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Buena Vista, Folsom, Franklin and Monroe (Atlantic County and Gloucester County), in Deer Management Zone 65 and 25. Hunters took 203 deer in Zone 65 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 1 unpaved parking lot, 1 metal gate and 1 chain gate on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of White Oak Branch Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Monroe, Folsom and Franklin

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)White Oak Branch WMAZone lineParkingHighway

White Oak Branch WMA at a glance
Size2,655 acres (NJDEP), in 9 pieces
MunicipalityBuena Vista, Folsom, Franklin and Monroe
CountyAtlantic County and Gloucester County
Deer Management ZoneZone 65, Zone 25
2026-27 rules in Zone 65Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)1 unpaved parking lot
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 65, 2025-26203
Nearest town centersMonroe (under a mile), Folsom (under a mile) and Franklin (2 mi)

What has NJFW built on White Oak Branch WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 1 unpaved parking lot, 1 metal gate and 1 chain gate.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Unpaved parking lot39.63538-74.98535
Chain gate39.63714-74.98505
Metal gate39.63527-74.98550

What other hunting areas cover White Oak Branch WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 21 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around White Oak Branch WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 65 gave 203 deer in 2025-26: 97 to bowhunters, 73 in the six-day firearm season, 7 in the permit shotgun season and 25 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 652,499203157150176
Zone 251561,0281,1321,0281,201
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Atlantic County2,2021,4431,3091,2311,490
Gloucester County2,0501,8031,6241,8191,636

What rules apply on White Oak Branch WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 65's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to White Oak Branch WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 322, NJ 55, NJ 54, NJ 47, US 40 and NJ 73. Distances to the nearest town centers: Monroe under a mile, Folsom under a mile, Franklin 2 miles and Newfield 3 miles. Other WMAs nearby: Cedar Lake (3 miles), Winslow (4 miles), Glassboro (8 miles). NJFW publishes a map of White Oak Branch WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on White Oak Branch WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists White Oak Branch WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is White Oak Branch WMA in?

Zone 65 (2,499 acres) and Zone 25 (156 acres). Hunters took 203 deer in Zone 65 in 2025-26 and 157 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for White Oak Branch WMA?

NJFW maps 1 unpaved parking lot, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Atlantic County and Gloucester County?

Atlantic County: 1,490 deer in 2025-26, 1,231 in 2024-25 and 2,202 in 2021-22; Gloucester County: 1,636 deer in 2025-26, 1,819 in 2024-25 and 2,050 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.