FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Winslow Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 65

Winslow Wildlife Management Area is 8,507 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Winslow and Monroe (Camden County and Gloucester County), in Deer Management Zone 65 and 25. Hunters took 203 deer in Zone 65 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Low regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 6 roadside pull-offs, 6 unpaved parking lots, 3 cartop boat launches and 3 metal gates on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Winslow Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Winslow, Monroe and Folsom

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landWinslow WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Winslow WMA at a glance
Size8,507 acres (NJDEP), in 14 pieces
MunicipalityWinslow and Monroe
CountyCamden County and Gloucester County
Deer Management ZoneZone 65, Zone 25
2026-27 rules in Zone 65Low regulation set
Parking (NJFW)6 roadside pull-offs, 6 unpaved parking lots and 1 paved parking lot
Rangesarchery range
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 65, 2025-26203
Nearest town centersWinslow (under a mile), Monroe (under a mile) and Folsom (2 mi)

What has NJFW built on Winslow WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 6 roadside pull-offs, 6 unpaved parking lots, 3 cartop boat launches, 3 metal gates, 2 fishing access points, 1 NJFW building, 1 archery range, 1 paved parking lot, 1 boat ramp and 1 wood gate. One member of a shooting party on a WMA range must hold a New Jersey hunting license.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Paved parking lot39.69799-74.91958
Unpaved parking lot39.69518-74.94093
Unpaved parking lot39.69477-74.91773
Unpaved parking lot39.69454-74.92092
Unpaved parking lot39.68175-74.93253
Unpaved parking lot39.67809-74.89763
Roadside pull-off39.66486-74.89060
Roadside pull-off39.65847-74.94632
Roadside pull-off39.65559-74.92172
Roadside pull-off39.65531-74.89123
Roadside pull-off39.63472-74.89290
Roadside pull-off39.62747-74.92328

The first 12 of 25 points.

What other hunting areas cover Winslow WMA?

NJFW stocks pheasants on its 905-acre Winslow pheasant stocking area; hunters need the pheasant and quail stamp to hunt them. For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 21 (88%) and Turkey Hunting Area 15 (12%) in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Winslow WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 65 gave 203 deer in 2025-26: 97 to bowhunters, 73 in the six-day firearm season, 7 in the permit shotgun season and 25 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 657,824203157150176
Zone 256851,0281,1321,0281,201
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Camden County847990876950935
Gloucester County2,0501,8031,6241,8191,636

What rules apply on Winslow WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 65's Low regulation set; its fall bow season runs October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Winslow WMA?

Highways within five miles: NJ 73, US 322, US 30, NJ 54, NJ 42 and NJ 561. Distances to the nearest town centers: Winslow under a mile, Monroe under a mile, Folsom 2 miles and Chesilhurst 3 miles. Other WMAs nearby: White Oak Branch (4 miles), Cedar Lake (4 miles), Penbryn Pond (9 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Winslow WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Winslow WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Winslow WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Winslow WMA in?

Zone 65 (7,824 acres) and Zone 25 (685 acres). Hunters took 203 deer in Zone 65 in 2025-26 and 157 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Winslow WMA?

NJFW maps 6 roadside pull-offs, 6 unpaved parking lots and 1 paved parking lot, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Camden County and Gloucester County?

Camden County: 935 deer in 2025-26, 950 in 2024-25 and 847 in 2021-22; Gloucester County: 1,636 deer in 2025-26, 1,819 in 2024-25 and 2,050 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.