FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Cedar Lake Wildlife Management Area: deer hunting, parking and rules in Zone 25

Cedar Lake Wildlife Management Area is 387 acres of New Jersey Fish and Wildlife land in Buena Vista and Monroe (Atlantic County and Gloucester County), in Deer Management Zone 25. Hunters took 1,028 deer in Zone 25 in 2025-26, and the zone follows the Medium regulation set for 2026-27. NJFW maps 3 metal gates, 2 fishing access points, 1 unpaved parking lot and 1 cartop boat launch on the property.

Data updated October 2026. Sources are listed at the foot of the page.

Map of Cedar Lake Wildlife Management Area in New Jersey with its parking, public land around it and Buena, Buena Vista and Folsom

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)Cedar Lake WMAZone lineParkingHighway

Cedar Lake WMA at a glance
Size387 acres (NJDEP), in 5 pieces
MunicipalityBuena Vista and Monroe
CountyAtlantic County and Gloucester County
Deer Management ZoneZone 25
2026-27 rules in Zone 25Medium regulation set
Parking (NJFW)1 unpaved parking lot
NJFW public deer land listListed: no extra access permit needed
Deer taken in Zone 25, 2025-261,028
Nearest town centersBuena (2 mi), Buena Vista (2 mi) and Folsom (3 mi)

What has NJFW built on Cedar Lake WMA?

NJFW's points of interest layer shows 3 metal gates, 2 fishing access points, 1 unpaved parking lot and 1 cartop boat launch.

WhatLatitudeLongitude
Unpaved parking lot39.58510-74.90175
Metal gate39.59146-74.90982
Metal gate39.59065-74.90878
Metal gate39.58658-74.90318
Fishing access point39.58522-74.90197
Cartop boat launch39.58520-74.90190
Fishing access point39.58506-74.90194

What other hunting areas cover Cedar Lake WMA?

For spring turkey the WMA lies in Turkey Hunting Area 21 in NJFW's South region. For ducks and geese it is in the South waterfowl zone.

How many deer are taken around Cedar Lake WMA?

NJFW counts deer by zone. Zone 25 gave 1,028 deer in 2025-26: 653 to bowhunters, 114 in the six-day firearm season, 177 in the permit shotgun season and 74 in the permit muzzleloader season.

ZoneWMA acres in it2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Zone 253871,0281,1321,0281,201
County2021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26
Atlantic County2,2021,4431,3091,2311,490
Gloucester County2,0501,8031,6241,8191,636

What rules apply on Cedar Lake WMA?

Deer seasons follow Zone 25's Medium regulation set; its fall bow season runs September 12 to October 2, then October 3 to 30, 2026. WMAs close from 9 p.m. to 5 a.m. except to hunters, anglers and trappers.

How do you get to Cedar Lake WMA?

Highways within five miles: US 322, NJ 54, US 40 and NJ 73. Distances to the nearest town centers: Buena 2 miles, Buena Vista 2 miles, Folsom 3 miles and Newfield 5 miles. Other WMAs nearby: White Oak Branch (3 miles), Winslow (4 miles), Makepeace Lake (10 miles). NJFW publishes a map of Cedar Lake WMA.

Questions hunters ask

Can you hunt deer on Cedar Lake WMA?

Yes. NJFW's 2026 Digest lists Cedar Lake WMA among public deer hunting lands that need no extra access permit. (NJFW Public Hunting Land for Deer (2026 Digest); NJDEP WMA Restrictions in New Jersey)

What deer zone is Cedar Lake WMA in?

Zone 25. Hunters took 1,028 deer in Zone 25 in 2025-26 and 1,132 in 2024-25 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest).

Where do you park for Cedar Lake WMA?

NJFW maps 1 unpaved parking lot, listed with coordinates on this page (NJ Fish and Wildlife points of interest (parking, gates, ranges, boat ramps)). Vehicles must stay on established roads and parking areas.

How many deer are taken in Atlantic County and Gloucester County?

Atlantic County: 1,490 deer in 2025-26, 1,231 in 2024-25 and 2,202 in 2021-22; Gloucester County: 1,636 deer in 2025-26, 1,819 in 2024-25 and 2,050 in 2021-22 (NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Sources: NJDEP open space, NJFW points of interest and WMA restrictions layers; NJFW harvest tables, county harvest, 2026-27 seasons, public deer land list and WMA rules; PAD-US; Census. FilledTag is not part of NJ Fish and Wildlife.