FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Jersey Deer Management Zone 41: deer harvest, 2026-27 seasons and public land

New Jersey's Deer Management Zone 41 covers 47 square miles of Mercer and Hunterdon counties. Hunters took 553 deer there in the 2025-26 seasons, down from 696 the year before, and fall bow gave the most, 202. For 2026-27 the zone follows NJFW's High regulation set. 14.1% of the zone is public land, the largest share state forest and park land (3,645 acres).

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Seasons: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27. Land: PAD-US.

Map of New Jersey Deer Management Zone 41: public land by manager, neighboring zones 11, 12 and 14, highways NJ 31, NJ 29 and US 202 and Hopewell, West Amwell and Lambertville

Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)State forest and park landZone 41Neighboring zonesHighway

Zone 41 at a glance
Size47 square miles
Public land14.1% (4,233 acres)
Deer taken, 2025-26553
Deer taken, 2024-25696
Four-season average610 a season (2022-23 to 2025-26)
Busiest season, 2025-26Fall bow (202 deer)
2026-27 rulesHigh regulation set
Deer taken per square mile, 2025-2611.77 (deer taken divided by the zone's area)
Wildlife management areasAlexauken Creek

How many deer are taken in Zone 41 each season?

553 in 2025-26, 143 fewer than in 2024-25; across the four seasons below the zone averaged 610. Zone 41 gave 1.4% of New Jersey's 38,438 deer in 2025-26.

Season2025-262024-252023-242022-23
Fall bow202217207194
Permit bow100161146131
Permit muzzleloader45534640
Permit shotgun108153123112
Six-day firearm49524163
Winter bow44595135
Youth firearm day5110
All seasons553696615575

Sources: NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2024-25 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2023-24 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest; NJFW 2022-23 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest. Each table's zone rows add up to its Total row.

Which counties does Zone 41 cover?

CountyAcres in Zone 41County deer, 2025-26County deer, 2024-25County deer, 2021-22
Mercer County15,9891,5031,7531,402
Hunterdon County13,9886,2546,5905,618

Source: NJFW White-tailed Deer Harvest by County, 2021-22 to 2025-26. County figures cover the whole county, not just Zone 41.

When are the 2026-27 deer seasons in Zone 41?

SeasonDatesBag limit
Fall bowSeptember 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026Unlimited antlerless deer and one antlered deer
Youth archery daySeptember 26, 2026One deer of either sex
Permit bowOctober 31 to December 24 and December 26 to 31, 2026Unlimited antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Bow Permit
Youth firearm dayNovember 21, 2026One deer of either sex
Six-day firearmDecember 7 to 12, 2026Two antlered deer
Permit muzzleloaderAntlerless only November 23 to 25, 27 and December 7 to 12; either sex November 30, December 1, 14 to 24 and 26 to 31, 2026 and January 1 to February 20, 2027Unlimited antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Muzzleloader Permit
Permit shotgunAntlerless only November 23 to 25, 27 and December 7 to 12, 2026; either sex December 14 to 18, 2026 and January 1 to February 20, 2027Unlimited antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an Antlered Buck Shotgun Permit
Winter bowJanuary 1 to February 20, 2027Unlimited antlerless deer and one antlered deer

Only one antlered buck may be taken per season per hunter, except two in the six-day firearm season. Sunday hunting is legal only in archery seasons and only on WMAs and private land. Deer must be tagged at once and reported by 10 p.m. on the day of harvest.

Sources: NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27; NJFW 2026-27 Deer Season Regulation Sets Reference Chart.

Where are Zone 41's boundaries?

NJFW's description: "That portion of Hunterdon and Mercer Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rt. 31 and Rt. 202 at Ringoes; then south along Rt. 31 to its intersection with Rt. 546 at then Pennington traffic circle; then west along Rt. 546 to the Delaware River; then north along east bank of Delaware River to its intersection with Rt. 202; then north along Rt. 202 to the point of beginning at Ringoes."

Source: NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions. NJFW suggests tracing the line on a county map; its Hunting and Trapping Explorer shows it too.

How much public land is in Zone 41?

14.1% of Zone 41 is public land: 4,233 of its 30,017 acres. The largest share is state forest and park land, 3,645 acres. NJFW notes that not every WMA is open to all hunting in every season; state parks and forests set their own rules and allow no Sunday hunting.

ManagerAcresShare of Zone 41
State forest and park land3,64512.1%
Fish and Wildlife land (WMAs)5882%

Measured by FilledTag inside the zone line from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1).

Wildlife management areas in Zone 41

WMAAcres in Zone 41Municipality (NJDEP)
Alexauken Creek587West Amwell

Which zones border Zone 41?

Zone2026-27 rulesSquare milesDeer, 2025-26Deer, 2024-25Public land
Zone 11High801,1511,1645.2%
Zone 12High2232,9983,4934.3%
Zone 14High3201,4431,6154.4%

Highways crossing Zone 41: NJ 31 (12 miles), NJ 29 (9 miles), US 202 (6 miles) and NJ 179 (5 miles). Towns inside: Hopewell, West Amwell and Lambertville.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were taken in New Jersey Deer Zone 41 in 2025-26?

553 (NJFW 2025-26 New Jersey Total Deer Harvest): 202 in fall bow, 108 in permit shotgun, 100 in permit bow, 49 in six-day firearm. The zone gave 696 in 2024-25, 615 in 2023-24 and 575 in 2022-23.

When is the six-day firearm season in Zone 41?

December 7 to 12, 2026, with a bag limit of two antlered deer, one at a time. Zone 41 uses the High regulation set: fall bow September 12 to October 2 (first deer must be antlerless, except youth license holders), then October 3 to 30, 2026, and winter bow January 1 to February 20, 2027 (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

How many antlerless deer can you take in Zone 41?

No limit in most seasons under the High regulation set: fall bow allows unlimited antlerless deer and one antlered deer, and the permit shotgun season allows unlimited antlerless deer; one antlered deer with an antlered buck shotgun permit (NJFW Deer Seasons 2026-27).

Where is New Jersey Deer Zone 41?

NJFW's description begins: "That portion of Hunterdon and Mercer Counties lying within a continuous line beginning at the intersection of Rt. 31 and Rt. 202 at Ringoes." The full boundary is on its zone description page (NJFW Deer Management Zone Descriptions).

Get a New Jersey hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New Jersey are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New Jersey included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, Division of Fish and Wildlife. Numbers are copied from NJFW, NJDEP and federal sources or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.