FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Deer hunting in New Mexico Unit 37: hunts, draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 5 deer hunt codes in Unit 37, 5 of them drawn with 1,030 licenses, from September 1 to January 15, 2027 (page 64). In the 2026 draw, 1,049 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 1,030 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,224 licenses sold, 1,061 hunters reporting, a 20% success rate, 217 bucks and 0 does taken on the Unit 37 hunts.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico Unit 37: public land by manager, neighboring units 18, 32, 36 and 38, highways NM 246, US 380, NM 368 and US 70, and Carrizozo, Capitan and Ruidoso Downs

National forestBLMState trust landUnit 37Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway

Unit 37 deer at a glance
UnitUnit 37
Hunt codes, 2026-275 (5 drawn)
Draw licenses1,030
Season spanSeptember 1 to January 15, 2027
First-choice applicants, 2026 draw1,049
NMDGF harvest, 2025-26217 (217 bucks, 0 does)
Success rate, 2025-2620% (NMDGF)
Public land38.8% (409,272 acres)

Which deer hunts are in Unit 37 for 2026-27?

Every deer hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 37, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.

Hunt codeWeaponDates, 2026-27Bag limitLicensesWho may apply2025-26 result
DER-2-335bowSep 1-24Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)100Any applicant100 sold, 15% success, 12 bucks, 0 does
DER-3-337muzzleloaderOct 24-28Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)125Any applicant125 sold, 18% success, 19 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-333any legal weaponNov 7-11Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)365Any applicant365 sold, 17% success, 55 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-334any legal weaponNov 21-25Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)360Any applicant360 sold, 15% success, 48 bucks, 0 does
DER-2-336bowJan 1-15Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)80Any applicant80 sold, 33% success, 24 bucks, 0 does

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.

How many hunters applied for Unit 37 deer in 2026?

1,049 applicants put one of these 5 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 1,030 licenses; 503 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.

Hunt codeLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawn on first choiceShare of first-choice applicants who drew
DER-2-335100524178.8%
DER-3-337125776179.2%
DER-1-33336556320736.8%
DER-1-33436026814855.2%
DER-2-33680894651.7%

Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.

How many deer are taken in Unit 37?

NMDGF's totals for the Unit 37 deer hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 1,224 licenses sold, 1,061 hunters reporting, a 20% success rate, 217 bucks and 0 does taken.

SeasonLicenses soldHunters reportingSuccess rateBucksDoes
2025-261,2241,06120%2170
2024-251,2471,08226%2800
2023-241,2461,07924%2670
2022-231,2701,08527%3100
2021-221,3171,09624%2740
2020-211,3411,20926%3020
2019-201,3531,17030%3671
2018-191,3311,12633%3840
2017-181,3361,16436%4361
2016-171,4081,16134%4260

Source: NMDOW deer harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).

How much public land is in Unit 37?

38.8% of Unit 37 is public land, 409,272 of 1,054,257 acres, most of it national forest (211,013 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 37.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer licenses are there in Unit 37?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 5 deer hunt codes for Unit 37 with 1,030 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64).

What is the deer success rate in Unit 37?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 20% success rate for the Unit 37 deer hunts as a whole: 1,061 hunters reported and 217 deer were taken. Across the 10 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 20% to 36%.

When is deer season in Unit 37 in 2026?

The Unit 37 deer hunts run from September 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027. Bow hunts start Sep 1 and Jan 1, muzzleloader hunts start Oct 24 and any legal weapon hunts start Nov 7 and Nov 21 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 64).

Can nonresidents hunt deer in Unit 37?

Yes, for 5 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).