FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Mexico deer hunting: every hunt area, the draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 336 deer hunt codes, 316 of them drawn with 29,461 licenses, in 65 of the state's 70 game management units (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 54 to 68). In the 2026 draw, 77,150 applicants chose a deer hunt as their first choice. In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 36,101 licenses sold, 31,530 hunters reporting, a 30% success rate, 9,298 bucks and 137 does taken statewide.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico's game management units with the units that have 2026-27 deer hunts shaded
Shaded: units with a 2026-27 deer hunt code. Darker: units with a deer hunt area page.

Where can you hunt deer in New Mexico?

Each hunt area is the unit or units NMDOW's hunt codes are valid in. 59 areas have a page of their own, with every hunt code, the 2026 draw and NMDGF's harvest by season.

Hunt areaHunt codesDraw licensesFirst-choice applicants, 2026Licenses NMDGF countedHarvestSuccess rateSeason
Unit 2A636090040911934%2025-26
Unit 2B111,5959,7031,83680650%2025-26
Unit 2C31008,1311214338%2025-26
Unit 46751,05053019744%2025-26
Unit 5A38023636213040%2025-26
Unit 5B4602,3101066060%2025-26
Units 6A and 6C43453,82051617237%2025-26
Unit 74803311583326%2025-26
Unit 861301,1091826137%2025-26
Unit 96705311094345%2025-26
Unit 1074601,37757412524%2025-26
Unit 1231452942075229%2025-26
Unit 1367501,34881514020%2025-26
Unit 1441702,10735618657%2025-26
Unit 1543656153788126%2025-26
Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E71,4303,7531,47039733%2025-26
Unit 1764702,36852116436%2025-26
Unit 1853054904208122%2025-26
Unit 19430608231258%2025-26
Unit 2053356693708126%2025-26
Units 21A and 21B71,8251,5581,97632020%2025-26
Unit 2262802612966427%2025-26
Unit 23192,1252,8301,97735922%2025-26
Unit 24121,7251,6731,91850030%2025-26
Unit 2553203073302610%2025-26
Unit 2663251933535921%2025-26
Unit 27113956364236420%2025-26
Unit 28250211501536%2025-26
Unit 295520168531379%2025-26
Unit 3062,3152,9102,43342620%2025-26
Unit 3151,3252,8271,67048533%2025-26
Unit 3271,5801,5651,90151331%2025-26
Unit 3375602,36866516527%2025-26
Unit 3472,5353,4142,69647021%2025-26
Unit 3671,1152,0161,23833731%2025-26
Unit 3751,0301,0491,22421720%2025-26
Unit 3855202975787415%2025-26
Unit 3951501312776727%2025-26
Unit 40516512538514645%2025-26
Unit 41815530128112852%2025-26
Unit 4251207829610138%2025-26
Unit 433602262015630%2025-26
Unit 4568752,9721,11943143%2025-26
Unit 4640037520760%2025-26
Unit 47475991494332%2025-26
Unit 4841755212069051%2025-26
Unit 4933051,28940016644%2025-26
Unit 5031051991475441%2025-26
Unit 51A22101,11332110336%2025-26
Unit 51B350284872736%2025-26
Unit 5242851,0503097931%2025-26
Unit 53327055533512041%2025-26
Unit 54600141289%2025-26
Unit 55A53019510333%2022-23
Units 55A and 55B6001106864%2025-26
Unit 566751071204039%2025-26
Unit 5771252682277839%2025-26
Unit 5871501482257743%2025-26
Unit 597150752266032%2025-26

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Harvest: NMDOW deer harvest reports, printed area totals; where NMDGF's total counts private-land licenses too, its license count is higher than the draw licenses.

Hunt codes not in an area above: DER-1-401 (Units 54 and 55A), DER-1-402 (Units 54 and 55A), DER-1-700 (Premium Statewide Deer Hunt (see page 43)), DER-2-403 (Units 54 and 55A).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer licenses does New Mexico have?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 29,461 draw licenses across 316 drawn deer hunt codes, plus 20 codes that are not drawn.

What is the deer success rate in New Mexico?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a statewide 30% success rate: 31,530 hunters reported and 9,435 deer were taken.

When is the New Mexico deer draw deadline?

For 2026-27 it was March 18, 2026, before 5 p.m. MDT (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 10). NMDOW has not published the 2027 date.