New Mexico deer hunting: every hunt area, the draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 336 deer hunt codes, 316 of them drawn with 29,461 licenses, in 65 of the state's 70 game management units (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 54 to 68). In the 2026 draw, 77,150 applicants chose a deer hunt as their first choice. In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 36,101 licenses sold, 31,530 hunters reporting, a 30% success rate, 9,298 bucks and 137 does taken statewide.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
Where can you hunt deer in New Mexico?
Each hunt area is the unit or units NMDOW's hunt codes are valid in. 59 areas have a page of their own, with every hunt code, the 2026 draw and NMDGF's harvest by season.
| Hunt area | Hunt codes | Draw licenses | First-choice applicants, 2026 | Licenses NMDGF counted | Harvest | Success rate | Season |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 2A | 6 | 360 | 900 | 409 | 119 | 34% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 2B | 11 | 1,595 | 9,703 | 1,836 | 806 | 50% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 2C | 3 | 100 | 8,131 | 121 | 43 | 38% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 4 | 6 | 75 | 1,050 | 530 | 197 | 44% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 5A | 3 | 80 | 236 | 362 | 130 | 40% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 5B | 4 | 60 | 2,310 | 106 | 60 | 60% | 2025-26 |
| Units 6A and 6C | 4 | 345 | 3,820 | 516 | 172 | 37% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 7 | 4 | 80 | 331 | 158 | 33 | 26% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 8 | 6 | 130 | 1,109 | 182 | 61 | 37% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 9 | 6 | 70 | 531 | 109 | 43 | 45% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 10 | 7 | 460 | 1,377 | 574 | 125 | 24% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 12 | 3 | 145 | 294 | 207 | 52 | 29% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 13 | 6 | 750 | 1,348 | 815 | 140 | 20% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 14 | 4 | 170 | 2,107 | 356 | 186 | 57% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 15 | 4 | 365 | 615 | 378 | 81 | 26% | 2025-26 |
| Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E | 7 | 1,430 | 3,753 | 1,470 | 397 | 33% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 17 | 6 | 470 | 2,368 | 521 | 164 | 36% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 18 | 5 | 305 | 490 | 420 | 81 | 22% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 19 | 4 | 30 | 608 | 23 | 12 | 58% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 20 | 5 | 335 | 669 | 370 | 81 | 26% | 2025-26 |
| Units 21A and 21B | 7 | 1,825 | 1,558 | 1,976 | 320 | 20% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 22 | 6 | 280 | 261 | 296 | 64 | 27% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 23 | 19 | 2,125 | 2,830 | 1,977 | 359 | 22% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 24 | 12 | 1,725 | 1,673 | 1,918 | 500 | 30% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 25 | 5 | 320 | 307 | 330 | 26 | 10% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 26 | 6 | 325 | 193 | 353 | 59 | 21% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 27 | 11 | 395 | 636 | 423 | 64 | 20% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 28 | 2 | 50 | 211 | 50 | 15 | 36% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 29 | 5 | 520 | 168 | 531 | 37 | 9% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 30 | 6 | 2,315 | 2,910 | 2,433 | 426 | 20% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 31 | 5 | 1,325 | 2,827 | 1,670 | 485 | 33% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 32 | 7 | 1,580 | 1,565 | 1,901 | 513 | 31% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 33 | 7 | 560 | 2,368 | 665 | 165 | 27% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 34 | 7 | 2,535 | 3,414 | 2,696 | 470 | 21% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 36 | 7 | 1,115 | 2,016 | 1,238 | 337 | 31% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 37 | 5 | 1,030 | 1,049 | 1,224 | 217 | 20% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 38 | 5 | 520 | 297 | 578 | 74 | 15% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 39 | 5 | 150 | 131 | 277 | 67 | 27% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 40 | 5 | 165 | 125 | 385 | 146 | 45% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 41 | 8 | 155 | 301 | 281 | 128 | 52% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 42 | 5 | 120 | 78 | 296 | 101 | 38% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 43 | 3 | 60 | 226 | 201 | 56 | 30% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 45 | 6 | 875 | 2,972 | 1,119 | 431 | 43% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 46 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 375 | 207 | 60% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 47 | 4 | 75 | 99 | 149 | 43 | 32% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 48 | 4 | 175 | 521 | 206 | 90 | 51% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 49 | 3 | 305 | 1,289 | 400 | 166 | 44% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 50 | 3 | 105 | 199 | 147 | 54 | 41% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 51A | 2 | 210 | 1,113 | 321 | 103 | 36% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 51B | 3 | 50 | 284 | 87 | 27 | 36% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 52 | 4 | 285 | 1,050 | 309 | 79 | 31% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 53 | 3 | 270 | 555 | 335 | 120 | 41% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 54 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 12 | 89% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 55A | 5 | 30 | 195 | 10 | 3 | 33% | 2022-23 |
| Units 55A and 55B | 6 | 0 | 0 | 110 | 68 | 64% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 56 | 6 | 75 | 107 | 120 | 40 | 39% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 57 | 7 | 125 | 268 | 227 | 78 | 39% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 58 | 7 | 150 | 148 | 225 | 77 | 43% | 2025-26 |
| Unit 59 | 7 | 150 | 75 | 226 | 60 | 32% | 2025-26 |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Harvest: NMDOW deer harvest reports, printed area totals; where NMDGF's total counts private-land licenses too, its license count is higher than the draw licenses.
Hunt codes not in an area above: DER-1-401 (Units 54 and 55A), DER-1-402 (Units 54 and 55A), DER-1-700 (Premium Statewide Deer Hunt (see page 43)), DER-2-403 (Units 54 and 55A).
Questions hunters ask
How many deer licenses does New Mexico have?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 29,461 draw licenses across 316 drawn deer hunt codes, plus 20 codes that are not drawn.
What is the deer success rate in New Mexico?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a statewide 30% success rate: 31,530 hunters reported and 9,435 deer were taken.
When is the New Mexico deer draw deadline?
For 2026-27 it was March 18, 2026, before 5 p.m. MDT (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 10). NMDOW has not published the 2027 date.
New Mexico hunting Elk Pronghorn Oryx Ibex Barbary Sheep Bighorn Sheep