FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Deer hunting in New Mexico Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E: hunts, draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 deer hunt codes in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E, 7 of them drawn with 1,430 licenses, from September 1 to January 15, 2027 (page 58). In the 2026 draw, 3,753 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 1,430 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,470 licenses sold, 1,324 hunters reporting, a 33% success rate, 397 bucks and 0 does taken on the Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E hunts.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E together: public land by manager, the unit lines inside, neighboring units 13, 15, 17, 21A, 21B, 22, 23 and 24 and Reserve, Alma and Rivers

National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational Park ServiceUnits 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16EUnit linesLake or riverHighway

Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E deer at a glance
UnitsUnit 16A, Unit 16B, Unit 16C, Unit 16D, Unit 16E
Hunt codes, 2026-277 (7 drawn)
Draw licenses1,430
Season spanSeptember 1 to January 15, 2027
First-choice applicants, 2026 draw3,753
NMDGF harvest, 2025-26397 (397 bucks, 0 does)
Success rate, 2025-2633% (NMDGF)
Public land85.2% (1,907,239 acres)

Which deer hunts are in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E for 2026-27?

Every deer hunt code NMDOW lists for Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.

Hunt codeWeaponDates, 2026-27Bag limitLicensesWho may apply2025-26 result
DER-2-198bowSep 1-24Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)230Any applicant230 sold, 19% success, 34 bucks, 0 does
DER-3-200muzzleloaderOct 31-Nov 4Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)300Any applicant299 sold, 27% success, 68 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-194any legal weaponNov 7-11Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)300Any applicant300 sold, 41% success, 103 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-195any legal weaponNov 14-18Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)25mobility impaired only25 sold, 19% success, 3 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-196any legal weaponNov 14-18Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)300Any applicant300 sold, 39% success, 92 bucks, 0 does
DER-1-197any legal weaponNov 21-29Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)100youth only100 sold, 38% success, 34 bucks, 0 does
DER-2-199bowJan 1-15Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer)175Any applicant175 sold, 38% success, 51 bucks, 0 does

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.

How many hunters applied for Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E deer in 2026?

3,753 applicants put one of these 7 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 1,430 licenses; 861 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.

Hunt codeLicensesFirst-choice applicantsDrawn on first choiceShare of first-choice applicants who drew
DER-2-19823047817937.4%
DER-3-20030029314750.2%
DER-1-1943001,83924313.2%
DER-1-19525611727.9%
DER-1-19630056311821%
DER-1-1971001735028.9%
DER-2-19917534610730.9%

Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.

How many deer are taken in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E?

NMDGF's totals for the Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E deer hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 1,470 licenses sold, 1,324 hunters reporting, a 33% success rate, 397 bucks and 0 does taken.

SeasonLicenses soldHunters reportingSuccess rateBucksDoes
2025-261,4701,32433%3970
2024-251,4701,31530%3640
2023-241,4561,30626%3180
2022-231,4561,29824%2940
2021-221,4591,29724%2882
2020-211,4551,36023%2841
2019-201,4511,32725%3130
2018-191,4541,32923%2761
2017-181,4561,34729%3600
2016-171,4531,34526%3201

Source: NMDOW deer harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).

How much public land is in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E?

85.2% of Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E is public land, 1,907,239 of 2,237,794 acres, most of it national forest (1,479,550 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). By unit: Unit 16A 97%, Unit 16B 99.5%, Unit 16C 83.3%, Unit 16D 88.3% and Unit 16E 62.7%.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer licenses are there in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 deer hunt codes for Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E with 1,430 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58).

What is the deer success rate in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 33% success rate for the Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E deer hunts as a whole: 1,324 hunters reported and 397 deer were taken. Across the 10 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 23% to 33%.

When is deer season in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E in 2026?

The Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E deer hunts run from September 1, 2026 to January 15, 2027. Bow hunts start Sep 1 and Jan 1, muzzleloader hunts start Oct 31 and any legal weapon hunts start Nov 7, Nov 14 and Nov 21 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 58).

Can nonresidents hunt deer in Units 16A, 16B, 16C, 16D and 16E?

Yes, for 7 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).