Deer hunting in New Mexico Unit 53: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 3 deer hunt codes in Unit 53, 3 of them drawn with 270 licenses, from September 1 to November 11, 2026 (page 66). In the 2026 draw, 555 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 270 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 335 licenses sold, 282 hunters reporting, a 41% success rate, 120 bucks and 0 does taken on the Unit 53 hunts.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landTribal landUnit 53Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 53 |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 3 (3 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 270 |
| Season span | September 1 to November 11, 2026 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 555 |
| NMDGF harvest, 2025-26 | 120 (120 bucks, 0 does) |
| Success rate, 2025-26 | 41% (NMDGF) |
| Public land | 47.6% (208,437 acres) |
Which deer hunts are in Unit 53 for 2026-27?
Every deer hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 53, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DER-2-400 | bow | Sep 1-24 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 100 | Any applicant | 100 sold, 26% success, 22 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-398 | any legal weapon | Oct 31-Nov 4 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 85 | Any applicant | 85 sold, 55% success, 39 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-399 | any legal weapon | Nov 7-11 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 85 | Any applicant | 85 sold, 46% success, 34 bucks, 0 does |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 66. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Unit 53 deer in 2026?
555 applicants put one of these 3 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 270 licenses; 154 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DER-2-400 | 100 | 82 | 38 | 46.3% |
| DER-1-398 | 85 | 304 | 73 | 24% |
| DER-1-399 | 85 | 169 | 43 | 25.4% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How many deer are taken in Unit 53?
NMDGF's totals for the Unit 53 deer hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 335 licenses sold, 282 hunters reporting, a 41% success rate, 120 bucks and 0 does taken.
| Season | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 335 | 282 | 41% | 120 | 0 |
| 2024-25 | 334 | 291 | 46% | 130 | 0 |
| 2023-24 | 316 | 267 | 30% | 80 | 0 |
| 2022-23 | 293 | 267 | 40% | 105 | 1 |
| 2021-22 | 292 | 262 | 21% | 52 | 1 |
| 2020-21 | 305 | 279 | 48% | 136 | 0 |
| 2019-20 | 295 | 268 | 26% | 67 | 1 |
| 2018-19 | 302 | 270 | 38% | 102 | 1 |
| 2017-18 | 292 | 266 | 31% | 82 | 0 |
| 2016-17 | 285 | 253 | 32% | 81 | 0 |
Source: NMDOW deer harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).
How much public land is in Unit 53?
47.6% of Unit 53 is public land, 208,437 of 438,091 acres, most of it national forest (160,245 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 53.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer licenses are there in Unit 53?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 3 deer hunt codes for Unit 53 with 270 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 66).
What is the deer success rate in Unit 53?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 41% success rate for the Unit 53 deer hunts as a whole: 282 hunters reported and 120 deer were taken. Across the 10 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 21% to 48%.
When is deer season in Unit 53 in 2026?
The Unit 53 deer hunts run from September 1, 2026 to November 11, 2026. Bow hunts start Sep 1 and any legal weapon hunts start Oct 31 and Nov 7 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 66).
Can nonresidents hunt deer in Unit 53?
Yes, for 3 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).