Deer hunting in New Mexico Unit 32: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 deer hunt codes in Unit 32, 7 of them drawn with 1,580 licenses, from September 1 to January 31, 2027 (pages 62 and 63). In the 2026 draw, 1,565 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 1,580 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,901 licenses sold, 1,618 hunters reporting, a 31% success rate, 464 bucks and 49 does taken on the Unit 32 hunts.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
BLMState trust landWildlife Commission landNational wildlife refugeMilitary landOther federal (closed)Unit 32Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 32 |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 7 (7 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 1,580 |
| Season span | September 1 to January 31, 2027 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 1,565 |
| NMDGF harvest, 2025-26 | 513 (464 bucks, 49 does) |
| Success rate, 2025-26 | 31% (NMDGF) |
| Public land | 33.4% (1,297,981 acres) |
Which deer hunts are in Unit 32 for 2026-27?
Every deer hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 32 (all of them including Prairie Chicken WMAs), with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DER-2-309 | bow | Sep 1-24 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 150 | Any applicant | 150 sold, 7% success, 9 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-3-311 | muzzleloader | Oct 24-28 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 175 | Any applicant | 174 sold, 18% success, 28 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-305 | any legal weapon | Oct 31-Nov 4 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 565 | Any applicant | 565 sold, 31% success, 154 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-306 | any legal weapon | Nov 14-18 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 560 | Any applicant | 560 sold, 29% success, 143 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-307 | any legal weapon | Dec 16-31 | Antlerless deer | 15 | youth only | 15 sold, 80% success, 0 bucks, 11 does |
| DER-2-310 | bow | Jan 1-15 | Fork-antlered deer (white-tailed or mule deer) | 100 | Any applicant | 100 sold, 28% success, 24 bucks, 0 does |
| DER-1-308 | any legal weapon | Jan 16-31 | Antlerless deer | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 56% success, 0 bucks, 6 does |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 62 and 63. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 deer harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Unit 32 deer in 2026?
1,565 applicants put one of these 7 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 1,580 licenses; 744 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DER-2-309 | 150 | 21 | 19 | 90.5% |
| DER-3-311 | 175 | 77 | 75 | 97.4% |
| DER-1-305 | 565 | 814 | 366 | 45% |
| DER-1-306 | 560 | 395 | 214 | 54.2% |
| DER-1-307 | 15 | 39 | 10 | 25.6% |
| DER-2-310 | 100 | 158 | 51 | 32.3% |
| DER-1-308 | 15 | 61 | 9 | 14.8% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How many deer are taken in Unit 32?
NMDGF's totals for the Unit 32 deer hunts, season by season. The newest, 2025-26: 1,901 licenses sold, 1,618 hunters reporting, a 31% success rate, 464 bucks and 49 does taken.
| Season | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bucks | Does |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,901 | 1,618 | 31% | 464 | 49 |
| 2024-25 | 1,927 | 1,640 | 28% | 423 | 56 |
| 2023-24 | 1,935 | 1,607 | 33% | 480 | 61 |
| 2022-23 | 2,042 | 1,716 | 27% | 440 | 56 |
| 2021-22 | 2,109 | 1,753 | 21% | 316 | 73 |
| 2020-21 | 2,235 | 1,930 | 38% | 673 | 83 |
| 2019-20 | 2,151 | 1,846 | 37% | 651 | 44 |
| 2018-19 | 2,090 | 1,761 | 39% | 680 | 50 |
| 2017-18 | 2,151 | 1,799 | 39% | 695 | 50 |
| 2016-17 | 2,055 | 1,747 | 40% | 673 | 61 |
Source: NMDOW deer harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).
How much public land is in Unit 32?
33.4% of Unit 32 is public land, 1,297,981 of 3,887,761 acres, most of it BLM (699,052 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 32.
Questions hunters ask
How many deer licenses are there in Unit 32?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 deer hunt codes for Unit 32 with 1,580 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 62 and 63).
What is the deer success rate in Unit 32?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 31% success rate for the Unit 32 deer hunts as a whole: 1,618 hunters reported and 513 deer were taken. Across the 10 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 21% to 40%.
When is deer season in Unit 32 in 2026?
The Unit 32 deer hunts run from September 1, 2026 to January 31, 2027. Bow hunts start Sep 1 and Jan 1, muzzleloader hunts start Oct 24 and any legal weapon hunts start Oct 31, Nov 14, Dec 16 and Jan 16 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 62 and 63).
Can nonresidents hunt deer in Unit 32?
Yes, for 7 of the drawn codes. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).