FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New Mexico elk hunting: every hunt area, the draw and harvest

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 351 elk hunt codes, 322 of them drawn with 22,783 licenses, in 53 of the state's 70 game management units (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 75 to 94). In the 2026 draw, 101,892 applicants chose an elk hunt as their first choice. In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 39,022 licenses sold, 31,351 hunters reporting, a 40% success rate, 7,644 bulls and 6,666 cows taken statewide.

Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.

Map of New Mexico's game management units with the units that have 2026-27 elk hunts shaded
Shaded: units with a 2026-27 elk hunt code. Darker: units with an elk hunt area page.

Where can you hunt elk in New Mexico?

Each hunt area is the unit or units NMDOW's hunt codes are valid in. 41 areas have a page of their own, with every hunt code, the 2026 draw and NMDGF's harvest by season.

Hunt areaHunt codesDraw licensesFirst-choice applicants, 2026Licenses NMDGF countedHarvestSuccess rateSeason
Units 2A, 2B and 2C77353,4421,02642449%2025-26
Unit 4151751,3412,0081,25457%2025-26
Unit 5A109029756734025%2025-26
Unit 5B106741,80275419135%2025-26
Unit 6A86584,99887737250%2025-26
Unit 6B153507,20735016951%2025-26
Unit 6C98402,1631,08532137%2025-26
Unit 7513320926510740%2025-26
Unit 91135141850413227%2025-26
Unit 1076101,57894823131%2025-26
Unit 12105351,6861,23654241%2025-26
Unit 13109512,1591,40340336%2025-26
Unit 15101,8206,5142,42274440%2025-26
Unit 16A975010,08992630448%2025-26
Units 16B and 2256152,02564211141%2025-26
Unit 16C94671,45571010523%2025-26
Unit 16D93804,98858627554%2025-26
Unit 16E944887176624438%2025-26
Unit 17116751,58887818728%2025-26
Unit 183603841494638%2025-26
Unit 21A72508172564825%2025-26
Unit 21B1018028537415039%2025-26
Unit 2384308884626623%2025-26
Unit 246653851114244%2025-26
Unit 28220133201165%2025-26
Units 29 and 304901,6511808047%2025-26
Unit 34142,69516,4323,7341,72551%2025-26
Unit 36101,0005,5771,75197857%2025-26
Unit 3762251,61052127352%2025-26
Unit 382201901558025%2025-26
Units 42, 47 and 5933916447931544%2025-26
Unit 4566131,48678118827%2025-26
Unit 48746377970121934%2025-26
Unit 4974261,68353214534%2025-26
Unit 50644730867417831%2025-26
Units 51A and 51B111,9194,8232,53185739%2025-26
Unit 52121,4643,9971,64448840%2025-26
Unit 53957440590215620%2025-26
Unit 55A193353,141
Unit 5643017560545658%2025-26
Units 57 and 5874017973846950%2025-26

Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Harvest: NMDOW elk harvest reports, printed area totals; where NMDGF's total counts private-land licenses too, its license count is higher than the draw licenses.

Hunt codes not in an area above: ELK-1-392 (Unit 14), ELK-1-410 (Units 39 and 43), ELK-1-428 (Units 54 and 55A), ELK-1-429 (Units 54 and 55A), ELK-1-430 (Units 54 and 55A), ELK-1-700 (Premium Statewide Elk Hunt ( page 43)), ELK-2-425 (Units 54 and 55A), ELK-2-426 (Units 54 and 55A), ELK-3-427 (Units 54 and 55A).

How many elk were taken in each NMDGF reporting region?

NMDGF's 2025-26 report groups its elk hunts into these regions and prints a total for each.

NMDGF regionLicenses soldHunters reportingSuccess rateBullsCows
Northwest Region3,0452,50233%603524
North Central Region (Chama / San Antonio Herd Unit)7,6116,11840%1,7041,263
Jemez Region2,5772,25945%555413
Greater Gila Herd Unit6,0525,35541%893890
Lesser Gila Herd Unit1,2031,00933%22087
Southwest Region10,7728,35134%1,5011,179
South Central Region5,4854,57654%1,2301,473
Northeast Region2,9162,39729%456253
Secondary Management Zones4,7993,96456%2,3401,503
Special Management Zones1,7881,16135%601416

Source: NMDGF 2025-26 elk harvest report.

Questions hunters ask

How many elk licenses does New Mexico have?

NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 22,783 draw licenses across 322 drawn elk hunt codes, plus 29 codes that are not drawn.

What is the elk success rate in New Mexico?

NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a statewide 40% success rate: 31,351 hunters reported and 14,310 elk were taken.

When is the New Mexico elk draw deadline?

For 2026-27 it was March 18, 2026, before 5 p.m. MDT (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 10). NMDOW has not published the 2027 date.