Elk hunting in New Mexico Units 2A, 2B and 2C: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 elk hunt codes in Units 2A, 2B and 2C, 7 of them drawn with 735 licenses, from September 1 to December 16, 2026 (page 75). In the 2026 draw, 3,442 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 735 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, NMDGF reports 1,026 licenses sold, 891 hunters reporting, a 49% success rate, 204 bulls and 220 cows taken on the Units 2A, 2B and 2C hunts (Jicarilla/San Juan Herd Unit (GMU 2)).
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
National forestBLMState trust landWildlife Commission landBureau of ReclamationNational Park ServiceTribal landUnits 2A, 2B and 2CUnit linesLake or riverHighway
| Units | Unit 2A, Unit 2B, Unit 2C |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 7 (7 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 735 |
| Season span | September 1 to December 16, 2026 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 3,442 |
| NMDGF harvest, 2025-26 | 424 (204 bulls, 220 cows) |
| Success rate, 2025-26 | 49% (NMDGF) |
| Population estimate, 2025-26 | 2,300-2,900 elk (NMDGF) |
| Public land | 80.2% (1,198,807 acres) |
| Residents only | 3 of the 7 codes |
Which elk hunts are in Units 2A, 2B and 2C for 2026-27?
Every elk hunt code NMDOW lists for Units 2A, 2B and 2C, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Where | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELK-2-129 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | bow | Sep 1-14 | Either sex (any one elk, includes spike bull) | 120 | Any applicant | 120 sold, 22% success, 19 bulls, 6 cows |
| ELK-2-130 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | bow | Sep 15-24 | Either sex (any one elk, includes spike bull) | 120 | Any applicant | 120 sold, 17% success, 15 bulls, 3 cows |
| ELK-3-131 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | muzzleloader | Oct 10-14 | Mature bull. A spike bull is not legal | 135 | Any applicant | 135 sold, 33% success, 41 bulls, 1 cow |
| ELK-1-132 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | any legal weapon | Oct 17-21 | Mature bull. A spike bull is not legal | 85 | Any applicant | 85 sold, 53% success, 45 bulls, 0 cows |
| ELK-1-135 | Unit 2C | any legal weapon | Dec 5-9 | Antlerless elk | 75 | residents only | 75 sold, 53% success, 1 bull, 34 cows |
| ELK-1-133 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | any legal weapon | Dec 12-16 | Antlerless elk | 125 | residents only | 125 sold, 49% success, 3 bulls, 53 cows |
| ELK-1-134 | Units 2A, 2B and 2C | any legal weapon | Dec 12-16 | Antlerless elk | 75 | residents only / youth only | 75 sold, 55% success, 0 bulls, 38 cows |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 75. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 elk harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Units 2A, 2B and 2C elk in 2026?
3,442 applicants put one of these 7 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 735 licenses; 443 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELK-2-129 | 120 | 204 | 71 | 34.8% |
| ELK-2-130 | 120 | 366 | 70 | 19.1% |
| ELK-3-131 | 135 | 438 | 69 | 15.8% |
| ELK-1-132 | 85 | 1,385 | 74 | 5.3% |
| ELK-1-135 | 75 | 275 | 35 | 12.7% |
| ELK-1-133 | 125 | 643 | 87 | 13.5% |
| ELK-1-134 | 75 | 131 | 37 | 28.2% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How many elk are taken in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
NMDGF's totals for the Units 2A, 2B and 2C elk hunts, season by season, with its herd estimates where the report prints them. The newest, 2025-26: 1,026 licenses sold, 891 hunters reporting, a 49% success rate, 204 bulls and 220 cows taken.
| Season | Licenses sold | Hunters reporting | Success rate | Bulls | Cows | Population estimate | Bulls : cows : calves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,026 | 891 | 49% | 204 | 220 | 2,300-2,900 | 35:100:32 |
| 2024-25 | 985 | 865 | 45% | 185 | 187 | 2,300-2,900 | 35:100:32 |
| 2023-24 | 979 | 872 | 49% | 192 | 217 | 2,300-2,900 | 35:100:32 |
| 2022-23 | 862 | 763 | 52% | 198 | 165 | 2,300-2,900 | 35:100:32 |
| 2021-22 | 898 | 773 | 48% | 198 | 165 | 1,600-2,500 | 34:100:36 |
| 2020-21 | 892 | 794 | 43% | 186 | 205 | 1,600-2,500 | 34:100:36 |
| 2019-20 | 817 | 744 | 41% | 178 | 155 | 1,600-2,500 | 34:100:36 |
| 2018 | 748 | 665 | 47% | 204 | 130 | 1,600-2,500 | 37:100:39 |
| 2017 | 740 | 664 | 43% | 169 | 136 | 1359-1865 | 37:100:39 |
| 2016 | 725 | 655 | 42% | 165 | 125 | 1359-1865 | 37:100:39 |
Source: NMDOW elk harvest reports, the printed area totals (public-land hunt codes and, where NMDGF counts them in the total, private-land licenses).
How much public land is in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
80.2% of Units 2A, 2B and 2C is public land, 1,198,807 of 1,494,986 acres, most of it BLM (897,593 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). By unit: Unit 2A 65.9%, Unit 2B 84.8% and Unit 2C 89.8%.
Questions hunters ask
How many elk licenses are there in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 7 elk hunt codes for Units 2A, 2B and 2C with 735 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 75).
What is the elk success rate in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
NMDGF's 2025-26 harvest report gives a 49% success rate for the Units 2A, 2B and 2C elk hunts as a whole: 891 hunters reported and 424 elk were taken. Across the 10 seasons NMDGF reported for this area, the rate ran from 41% to 52%.
When is elk season in Units 2A, 2B and 2C in 2026?
The Units 2A, 2B and 2C elk hunts run from September 1, 2026 to December 16, 2026. Bow hunts start Sep 1 and Sep 15, muzzleloader hunts start Oct 10 and any legal weapon hunts start Oct 17, Dec 5 and Dec 12 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 75).
Can nonresidents hunt elk in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
Yes, for 4 of the drawn codes. 3 are for residents only. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).
How many elk are in Units 2A, 2B and 2C?
NMDGF's 2025-26 elk harvest report estimates 2,300-2,900 elk in the Jicarilla/San Juan Herd Unit, with a bull to cow to calf ratio of 35:100:32.