Oryx hunting in New Mexico Unit 19: hunts, draw and harvest
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 21 oryx hunt codes in Unit 19, 21 of them drawn with 900 licenses, from September 4 to March 7, 2027 (pages 115 and 116). In the 2026 draw, 23,902 applicants chose one of these hunts first, for 900 licenses (NMDOW 2026 drawing report). In 2025-26, the 21 codes NMDGF reported here sold 897 licenses and took 376 males and 290 females.
Data updated October 2026. Hunts: NMDOW's 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information. Draw: NMDOW's 2026 drawing report. Harvest: NMDGF reports to 2025-26.
BLMState trust landNational wildlife refugeNational Park ServiceMilitary landUnit 19Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| Unit | Unit 19 |
|---|---|
| Hunt codes, 2026-27 | 21 (21 drawn) |
| Draw licenses | 900 |
| Season span | September 4 to March 7, 2027 |
| First-choice applicants, 2026 draw | 23,902 |
| Military land | 85.9% (BLM map); hunts held on the range |
| Residents only | 1 of the 21 codes |
Which oryx hunts are in Unit 19 for 2026-27?
Every oryx hunt code NMDOW lists for Unit 19, with the code's own 2025-26 result where NMDGF reported one under the same code and units.
| Hunt code | Where | Weapon | Dates, 2026-27 | Bag limit | Licenses | Who may apply | 2025-26 result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORX-1-100 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Sep 4-6 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 83% success, 37 males, 20 females |
| ORX-1-112 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Sep 4-6 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 62% success, 7 males, 2 females |
| ORX-1-101 | Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Sep 18-20 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 80% success, 36 males, 20 females |
| ORX-1-113 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Sep 18-20 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 50% success, 5 males, 2 females |
| ORX-1-110 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Oct 2-4 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 20 | mobility impaired only | 20 sold, 61% success, 6 males, 5 females |
| ORX-1-111 | Youth-only Hunt (Once-in-a-Youth Hunt), Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Oct 2-4 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 40 | Once-in-a-Youth Hunt / youth only | 40 sold, 71% success, 18 males, 11 females |
| ORX-1-102 | White Sands Missile Range (WSMR), Resident Veterans only, Once-in-a-Lifetime, Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Oct 16-18 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 75 | Resident Veterans Only / Once-in-a-Lifetime | 75 sold, 86% success, 40 males, 24 females |
| ORX-1-103 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Oct 30-Nov 1 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 67 sold, 75% success, 29 males, 19 females |
| ORX-1-114 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Oct 30-Nov 1 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 67% success, 5 males, 5 females |
| ORX-1-104 | Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Nov 13-15 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 77% success, 24 males, 27 females |
| ORX-1-115 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Nov 13-15 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 47% success, 3 males, 4 females |
| ORX-1-105 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Jan 8-10 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 79% success, 26 males, 28 females |
| ORX-1-116 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Jan 8-10 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 69% success, 6 males, 3 females |
| ORX-1-106 | Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Jan 22-24 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 83% success, 27 males, 27 females |
| ORX-1-117 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Jan 22-24 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 50% success, 3 males, 4 females |
| ORX-1-107 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Feb 5-7 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 86% success, 28 males, 31 females |
| ORX-1-118 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Feb 5-7 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 50% success, 3 males, 4 females |
| ORX-1-108 | Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Feb 19-21 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 78% success, 28 males, 26 females |
| ORX-1-119 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Rhodes Canyon | any legal weapon | Feb 19-21 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 77% success, 7 males, 5 females |
| ORX-1-109 | Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Mar 5-7 | Either sex (any one oryx) | 70 | Any applicant | 70 sold, 76% success, 32 males, 20 females |
| ORX-1-120 | Broken-Horn Oryx Hunts, Stallion Range | any legal weapon | Mar 5-7 | Any broken-horn oryx (missing a minimum of 25% of one horn). See page 159 | 15 | Any applicant | 15 sold, 62% success, 6 males, 3 females |
Hunts: NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 115 and 116. Results: NMDGF 2025-26 oryx harvest report. Success rate is NMDGF's own figure.
How many hunters applied for Unit 19 oryx in 2026?
23,902 applicants put one of these 21 drawn hunts as their first choice in the 2026 draw, for 900 licenses; 692 of them drew on that first choice. The share is NMDOW's 2026 result, not a forecast for another year.
| Hunt code | Licenses | First-choice applicants | Drawn on first choice | Share of first-choice applicants who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORX-1-100 | 70 | 2,683 | 70 | 2.6% |
| ORX-1-112 | 15 | 470 | 14 | 3% |
| ORX-1-101 | 70 | 1,427 | 55 | 3.9% |
| ORX-1-113 | 15 | 311 | 10 | 3.2% |
| ORX-1-110 | 20 | 237 | 19 | 8% |
| ORX-1-111 | 40 | 2,312 | 40 | 1.7% |
| ORX-1-102 | 75 | 692 | 68 | 9.8% |
| ORX-1-103 | 70 | 1,768 | 58 | 3.3% |
| ORX-1-114 | 15 | 336 | 10 | 3% |
| ORX-1-104 | 70 | 1,827 | 53 | 2.9% |
| ORX-1-115 | 15 | 361 | 9 | 2.5% |
| ORX-1-105 | 70 | 3,427 | 70 | 2% |
| ORX-1-116 | 15 | 673 | 13 | 1.9% |
| ORX-1-106 | 70 | 1,982 | 48 | 2.4% |
| ORX-1-117 | 15 | 297 | 8 | 2.7% |
| ORX-1-107 | 70 | 1,552 | 37 | 2.4% |
| ORX-1-118 | 15 | 284 | 9 | 3.2% |
| ORX-1-108 | 70 | 1,595 | 45 | 2.8% |
| ORX-1-119 | 15 | 252 | 5 | 2% |
| ORX-1-109 | 70 | 1,166 | 45 | 3.9% |
| ORX-1-120 | 15 | 250 | 6 | 2.4% |
Source: NMDOW 2026 big game drawing report. Applicants and licenses drawn on second and third choices are on each hunt code's page.
How much public land is in Unit 19?
85.9% of Unit 19 is military land on the BLM's map. NMDOW's oryx hunts there are held on the range under the Army's rules; see the unit page for the access fees.
6.7% of Unit 19 is public land, 182,574 of 2,718,222 acres, most of it BLM (102,184 acres), measured from the BLM New Mexico surface management agency map (read 2026-10). The unit page has the map, highways, towns and neighbors: Unit 19.
Questions hunters ask
How many oryx licenses are there in Unit 19?
NMDOW's 2026-27 booklet lists 21 oryx hunt codes for Unit 19 with 900 draw licenses (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 115 and 116).
When is oryx season in Unit 19 in 2026?
The Unit 19 oryx hunts run from September 4, 2026 to March 7, 2027. 21 any legal weapon hunts start between Sep 4 and Mar 5 (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, pages 115 and 116).
Can nonresidents hunt oryx in Unit 19?
Yes, for 20 of the drawn codes. 1 is for residents only. Statewide, at least 84% of draw licenses go to residents, 10% to applicants with a registered outfitter and 6% to nonresidents without one, and antlerless elk and WMA-only hunts are for residents (NMDOW 2026-27 Hunting Rules and Information, page 18).