FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New York WMU 4H: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

New York's WMU 4H covers 283 square miles in Albany, Schoharie and Greene counties, in DEC's Southern Zone. DEC estimates hunters took 1,781 deer here in 2025 (1,139 adult bucks and 642 antlerless deer) and 20 bears. 7.3% of the WMU is public land, the largest share DEC land (10,816 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Bears: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary. Seasons: DEC's September and October 2026 releases. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and DEC Lands.

Map of New York WMU 4H: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 4A, 4B, 4G, 4R and 4S, highways NY 145, NY 85, NY 443 and NY 156

DEC landState parkWMU 4HNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 4H at a glance
ZoneSouthern Zone
Size283 square miles (DEC)
CountiesAlbany, Schoharie and Greene
Public land7.3% (13,294 acres)
DEC land11,101 acres: state forest 6,259 and wildlife management area 4,842
Wildlife management areasPartridge Run WMA, Margaret Burke WMA
Deer harvested, 20251,781 (1,139 adult bucks, 642 antlerless)
Bucks per square mile, 20253.9 (DEC)
Bears harvested, 202520
Regular firearms deer, 2026November 21 to December 13
Deer Management Permits, 2026By application (see DEC)

How many deer are harvested in WMU 4H?

DEC estimates 1,781 deer were taken in WMU 4H in 2025, up from 1,529 in 2024. 1,139 were adult bucks, 3.9 for every square mile.

YearAdult bucksBuck fawnsAdult doesDoe fawnsTotalBucks per sq miAntlerless per sq mi
20251,13959498851,7813.92.2
202495054468571,5293.32
202395754417461,4743.31.8
20221,01165583591,7183.52.4

Sources: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2022 Deer Harvest Summary. DEC adds the harvest reports hunters file to its checks of deer at processors; these are its estimates.

How many bears are taken in WMU 4H?

DEC estimates 20 bears were taken in WMU 4H in 2025.

YearBears
202520
20249

Sources: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Bear Harvest Summary. DEC's 2023 summary is not online, and its earlier tables are laid out too differently to read reliably, so they are left out.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU 4H?

SeasonDates, 2026
Deer, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20
Deer, regular firearmsNovember 21 to December 13
Youth firearms big game hunt (ages 12 to 15)October 10 to 12
Bear, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20

Sources: DEC, 2026-27 early big game hunting seasons in September; DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October. The Southern Zone regular season dates follow DEC's rule: it opens the third Saturday of November and runs 23 days. DEC's 2026-27 Hunting and Trapping Guide has every late bow and muzzleloader season; check DEC's seasons page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 4H?

7.3% of WMU 4H is public land: 13,294 of its 181,075 acres. The largest share is DEC land, 10,816 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 4H
DEC land10,8166%
State park2,4781.4%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). DEC land takes in the Forest Preserve, state forests and WMAs. Hunting is allowed on most of it; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

DEC land in WMU 4H, by kind

Kind of DEC landAcres in WMU 4H
State forest6,259
Wildlife management area4,842

Measured by FilledTag from DEC Lands.

Wildlife management areas in WMU 4H

WMAAcres in WMU 4H
Partridge Run WMA4,595
Margaret Burke WMA246

Which WMUs border WMU 4H?

WMUZonePublic landDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU 4ASouthern3.1%1,8651,1443
WMU 4BSouthern1.8%8904641
WMU 4GSouthern12%1,7681,01822
WMU 4RSouthern9.4%1,08366857
WMU 4SSouthern1.7%1,07459010

Highways crossing WMU 4H: NY 145 (21 miles), NY 85 (13 miles), NY 443 (12 miles), NY 156 (11 miles), NY 81 (10 miles) and NY 32 (9 miles).

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 4H?

DEC estimates 1,781 deer were taken in WMU 4H in 2025: 1,139 adult bucks, 498 adult does and 144 fawns. In 2024 the total was 1,529. The 4-year average from 2022 is 1,626 a year, worked out from DEC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 4H in 2026?

WMU 4H is in the Southern Zone: early bowhunting October 1 to November 20 in most of the zone, then the regular firearms season from November 21 to December 13, 2026.

How many bears are taken in WMU 4H?

DEC estimates 20 bears were taken in WMU 4H in 2025, against 9 in 2024.

How much public land is in WMU 4H?

13,294 acres, 7.3% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. DEC's own land map shows 11,101 acres of DEC land here, the most of it state forest (6,259 acres). Wildlife management areas: Partridge Run (4,595 acres here) and Margaret Burke (246 acres here).

Are Deer Management Permits unlimited in WMU 4H?

No. WMU 4H is not among the 23 WMUs with unlimited DMPs in 2026; DMPs there are issued through DEC's application. A reported antlerless deer on any antlerless tag still earns a second antlered deer tag.

Get a New York hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New York are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New York included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Numbers are copied from DEC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.