FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New York WMU 6J: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

New York's WMU 6J covers 1,632 square miles, mostly in Lewis, Herkimer, Hamilton and St. Lawrence counties, in DEC's Northern Zone. DEC estimates hunters took 1,390 deer here in 2025 (1,160 adult bucks and 230 antlerless deer) and 91 bears. 50.6% of the WMU is public land, the largest share DEC land (527,881 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Bears: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary. Seasons: DEC's September and October 2026 releases. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and DEC Lands.

Map of New York WMU 6J: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 5F, 5H, 6C, 6F, 6K and 6N, highways NY 28, NY 3, NY 30 and NY 12 and Lyons Falls and Port Leyden

DEC landState parkOther state landMilitary (closed unless the base allows)WMU 6JNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 6J at a glance
ZoneNorthern Zone
Size1,632 square miles (DEC)
CountiesLewis, Herkimer, Hamilton, St. Lawrence, Oneida and Franklin
Public land50.6% (528,880 acres)
DEC land519,738 acres: Forest Preserve 493,657 and state forest 26,081
Deer harvested, 20251,390 (1,160 adult bucks, 230 antlerless)
Bucks per square mile, 20250.7 (DEC)
Bears harvested, 202591
Regular firearms deer, 2026October 24 to December 6
Deer Management Permits, 2026By application (see DEC)

How many deer are harvested in WMU 6J?

DEC estimates 1,390 deer were taken in WMU 6J in 2025, up from 1,363 in 2024. 1,160 were adult bucks, 0.7 for every square mile.

YearAdult bucksBuck fawnsAdult doesDoe fawnsTotalBucks per sq miAntlerless per sq mi
20251,16029175261,3900.70.1
20241,13114204141,3630.70.1
20231,12126104241,2750.70.1
20221,07525185191,3040.70.1

Sources: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2022 Deer Harvest Summary. DEC adds the harvest reports hunters file to its checks of deer at processors; these are its estimates.

How many bears are taken in WMU 6J?

DEC estimates 91 bears were taken in WMU 6J in 2025.

YearBears
202591
202463

Sources: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Bear Harvest Summary. DEC's 2023 summary is not online, and its earlier tables are laid out too differently to read reliably, so they are left out.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU 6J?

SeasonDates, 2026
Deer, early bowhuntingSeptember 27 to October 23
Deer, early muzzleloadingOctober 17 to 23
Deer, regular firearmsOctober 24 to December 6
Youth firearms big game hunt (ages 12 to 15)October 10 to 12
Bear, regular firearmsSeptember 19 to December 6

Sources: DEC, 2026-27 early big game hunting seasons in September; DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October. DEC's 2026-27 Hunting and Trapping Guide has every late bow and muzzleloader season; check DEC's seasons page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 6J?

50.6% of WMU 6J is public land: 528,880 of its 1,045,055 acres. The largest share is DEC land, 527,881 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 6J
DEC land527,88150.5%
Other state land9990.1%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). DEC land takes in the Forest Preserve, state forests and WMAs. Hunting is allowed on most of it; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

DEC land in WMU 6J, by kind

Kind of DEC landAcres in WMU 6J
Forest Preserve493,657
State forest26,081

Measured by FilledTag from DEC Lands.

Which WMUs border WMU 6J?

WMUZonePublic landDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU 5FNorthern58.1%97283815
WMU 5HNorthern60.5%2,5172,15493
WMU 6CNorthern6.5%3,5432,106106
WMU 6FNorthern18.1%1,1711,03564
WMU 6KNorthern13.2%4,2822,41318
WMU 6NNorthern18.8%78062715

Highways crossing WMU 6J: NY 28 (45 miles), NY 3 (39 miles), NY 30 (19 miles), NY 12 (15 miles), NY 812 (7 miles) and NY 12D (7 miles). Towns inside: Lyons Falls and Port Leyden.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 6J?

DEC estimates 1,390 deer were taken in WMU 6J in 2025: 1,160 adult bucks, 175 adult does and 55 fawns. In 2024 the total was 1,363. The 4-year average from 2022 is 1,333 a year, worked out from DEC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 6J in 2026?

WMU 6J is in the Northern Zone: early bowhunting September 27 to October 23, early muzzleloading October 17 to 23, and the regular firearms season October 24 to December 6, 2026 (DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October).

How many bears are taken in WMU 6J?

DEC estimates 91 bears were taken in WMU 6J in 2025, against 63 in 2024.

How much public land is in WMU 6J?

528,880 acres, 50.6% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. DEC's own land map shows 519,738 acres of DEC land here, the most of it Forest Preserve (493,657 acres).

Are Deer Management Permits unlimited in WMU 6J?

No. WMU 6J is not among the 23 WMUs with unlimited DMPs in 2026; DMPs there are issued through DEC's application. A reported antlerless deer on any antlerless tag still earns a second antlered deer tag.

Get a New York hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New York are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New York included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Numbers are copied from DEC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.