FilledTag Get a hunt plan

New York WMU 8N: deer and bear hunting, harvest and public land

New York's WMU 8N covers 333 square miles in Ontario, Livingston, Yates and Steuben counties, in DEC's Southern Zone. DEC estimates hunters took 4,121 deer here in 2025 (1,942 adult bucks and 2,179 antlerless deer) and 4 bears. 9.3% of the WMU is public land, the largest share DEC land (18,145 acres), by the USGS Protected Areas Database.

Data updated October 2026. Deer: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary. Bears: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary. Seasons: DEC's September and October 2026 releases. Land: PAD-US 4.1 and DEC Lands.

Map of New York WMU 8N: public land by manager, neighboring WMUs 8H, 8J, 8M, 8P and 8R, highways NY 21, NY 15, NY 64 and NY 15A and Naples

DEC landState parkOther state landWMU 8NNeighboring WMUsHighway

WMU 8N at a glance
ZoneSouthern Zone
Size333 square miles (DEC)
CountiesOntario, Livingston, Yates and Steuben
Public land9.3% (19,771 acres)
DEC land18,466 acres: wildlife management area 10,844, state forest 7,058 and unique area 564
Wildlife management areasHigh Tor WMA, Honeoye Inlet WMA, Stid Hill WMA
Deer harvested, 20254,121 (1,942 adult bucks, 2,179 antlerless)
Bucks per square mile, 20256.2 (DEC)
Bears harvested, 20254
Regular firearms deer, 2026November 21 to December 13
Deer Management Permits, 2026Unlimited, with a bonus permit for each reported antlerless deer

How many deer are harvested in WMU 8N?

DEC estimates 4,121 deer were taken in WMU 8N in 2025, up from 3,946 in 2024. 1,942 were adult bucks, 6.2 for every square mile.

YearAdult bucksBuck fawnsAdult doesDoe fawnsTotalBucks per sq miAntlerless per sq mi
20251,9421941,7682174,1216.26.9
20241,7372821,6402873,9465.57
20231,6093581,7613094,0375.17.7
20221,8034342,2584124,9075.79.9

Sources: DEC 2025 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2023 Deer Harvest Summary; DEC 2022 Deer Harvest Summary. DEC adds the harvest reports hunters file to its checks of deer at processors; these are its estimates.

How many bears are taken in WMU 8N?

DEC estimates 4 bears were taken in WMU 8N in 2025.

YearBears
20254
20241

Sources: DEC 2025 Bear Harvest Summary; DEC 2024 Bear Harvest Summary. DEC's 2023 summary is not online, and its earlier tables are laid out too differently to read reliably, so they are left out.

When are the 2026 seasons in WMU 8N?

SeasonDates, 2026
Deer, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20
Deer, regular firearmsNovember 21 to December 13
Youth firearms big game hunt (ages 12 to 15)October 10 to 12
Bear, early bowhunting (most of the zone)October 1 to November 20
Deer, early antlerless season (DMP or DMAP tags only)September 12 to 20

Sources: DEC, 2026-27 early big game hunting seasons in September; DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October. The Southern Zone regular season dates follow DEC's rule: it opens the third Saturday of November and runs 23 days. DEC's 2026-27 Hunting and Trapping Guide has every late bow and muzzleloader season; check DEC's seasons page before you go.

How much public land is in WMU 8N?

9.3% of WMU 8N is public land: 19,771 of its 213,266 acres. The largest share is DEC land, 18,145 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of WMU 8N
DEC land18,1458.5%
State park1,6260.8%

Measured by FilledTag inside DEC's WMU boundary from USGS Protected Areas Database of the United States (PAD-US 4.1). DEC land takes in the Forest Preserve, state forests and WMAs. Hunting is allowed on most of it; state parks, refuges and Park Service land allow it only in places.

DEC land in WMU 8N, by kind

Kind of DEC landAcres in WMU 8N
Wildlife management area10,844
State forest7,058
Unique area564

Measured by FilledTag from DEC Lands.

Wildlife management areas in WMU 8N

WMAAcres in WMU 8N
High Tor WMA6,944
Honeoye Inlet WMA2,721
Stid Hill WMA1,034

Which WMUs border WMU 8N?

WMUZonePublic landDeer, 2025Adult bucks, 2025Bears, 2025
WMU 8HSouthern0.6%5,8502,5940
WMU 8JSouthern3.4%4,9102,2691
WMU 8MSouthern8.4%3,2091,3532
WMU 8PSouthern1.9%3,1631,73311
WMU 8RSouthern1.4%4,6292,0003

Highways crossing WMU 8N: NY 21 (31 miles), NY 15 (18 miles), NY 64 (13 miles), NY 15A (11 miles), NY 245 (9 miles) and NY 364 (3 miles). Towns inside: Naples.

Questions hunters ask

How many deer are harvested in WMU 8N?

DEC estimates 4,121 deer were taken in WMU 8N in 2025: 1,942 adult bucks, 1,768 adult does and 411 fawns. In 2024 the total was 3,946. The 4-year average from 2022 is 4,253 a year, worked out from DEC's figures.

When is deer season in WMU 8N in 2026?

WMU 8N is in the Southern Zone: early bowhunting October 1 to November 20 in most of the zone, then the regular firearms season from November 21 to December 13, 2026. It also has the early antlerless season, September 12 to 20.

How many bears are taken in WMU 8N?

DEC estimates 4 bears were taken in WMU 8N in 2025, against 1 in 2024.

How much public land is in WMU 8N?

19,771 acres, 9.3% of the WMU, by PAD-US 4.1. DEC's own land map shows 18,466 acres of DEC land here, the most of it wildlife management area (10,844 acres). Wildlife management areas: High Tor (6,944 acres here), Honeoye Inlet (2,721 acres here) and Stid Hill (1,034 acres here).

Are Deer Management Permits unlimited in WMU 8N?

Yes. WMU 8N is one of 23 WMUs with unlimited DMPs in 2026: anyone who applies gets one, and each reported antlerless deer brings a bonus DMP (DEC, 2026 big game hunting seasons in October).

Get a New York hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for New York are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, New York included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation. Numbers are copied from DEC and federal sources, or measured from their maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.