Macon County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26
Hunters reported 1,232 deer in Macon County in the 2025-26 season: 889 antlered bucks and 325 does (NCWRC). That is 2.4 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 73rd of North Carolina's 100. The count was 2% below 2024-25 (1,252). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 1,252 in 2024-25.
Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.
Macon CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line
| Deer reported, 2025-26 | 1,232 (889 antlered bucks, 18 antlerless males, 325 does) |
|---|---|
| Per square mile of land | 2.4, 80th of 100 |
| Antlered bucks per square mile | 2.11 (NCWRC) |
| Average, 10 seasons | 903 deer a season |
| Most in one season since 1976 | 1,252 in 2024-25 |
| Deer season zone | Western (gun opens Nov. 28) |
| NCWRC district | District 9, Mountain; Nantahala unit |
| On game lands, 2025-26 | 273 deer |
| Land area | 515.6 square miles (Census) |
| Public land mapped here | 2 game lands, 154,810 acres |
| Towns | Highlands and Franklin |
How many deer are killed in Macon County each season?
The average over the last 10 seasons was 903; the most was 1,252 in 2024-25 and the fewest 624 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 86% above 2016-17.
| Season | Deer reported | Per square mile |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 1,232 | 2.4 |
| 2024-25 | 1,252 | 2.4 |
| 2023-24 | 913 | 1.8 |
| 2022-23 | 920 | 1.8 |
| 2021-22 | 819 | 1.6 |
| 2020-21 | 941 | 1.8 |
| 2019-20 | 903 | 1.8 |
| 2018-19 | 624 | 1.2 |
| 2017-18 | 764 | 1.5 |
| 2016-17 | 661 | 1.3 |
How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:
| Season | Antlered bucks | Antlerless males | Does | Gun | Blackpowder | Bow | Crossbow | Game lands | Other land |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 889 | 18 | 325 | 735 | 183 | 108 | 206 | 273 | 959 |
| 2024-25 | 870 | 24 | 358 | 661 | 238 | 132 | 221 | 246 | 1,006 |
Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 515.6 square miles of land (Census).
When is deer season in Macon County in 2026-27?
Macon County is in NCWRC's Western deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:
| Method | Antlered deer | Antlerless deer |
|---|---|---|
| Archery | Sept. 12 to Nov. 13, 2026 | Same as antlered |
| Blackpowder | Nov. 14 to 27, 2026 | Nov. 21 to 27, 2026 |
| Gun | Nov. 28, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 | Nov. 28, 2026 |
Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.
Where is the public hunting land in Macon County?
| Game land | Acres in Macon County | Deer on the whole game land, 2025-26 |
|---|---|---|
| Nantahala Game Land | 153,151 | 933 |
| Needmore Game Land | 1,659 | 86 |
Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.
How does Macon County compare with its neighbors?
| County | Zone | Deer, 2025-26 | Per square mile | Change since 2016-17 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | Western | 1,232 | 2.4 | 86% |
| Cherokee County | Western | 1,339 | 2.9 | 156% |
| Clay County | Western | 711 | 3.3 | 111% |
| Graham County | Western | 168 | 0.6 | 185% |
| Jackson County | Western | 759 | 1.5 | 250% |
| Swain County | Western | 386 | 0.7 | 163% |
Questions hunters ask
How many deer were killed in Macon County, NC last season?
NCWRC reports 1,232 deer taken in Macon County in the 2025-26 season: 889 antlered bucks, 18 antlerless males and 325 does. 735 were taken with a gun, 183 with blackpowder, 108 with a bow and 206 with a crossbow.
When is deer season in Macon County in 2026-27?
Macon County is in the Western deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Nov. 13, 2026; blackpowder Nov. 14 to 27, 2026; gun Nov. 28, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).
Is there public hunting land in Macon County?
Yes. NCWRC's map puts Nantahala Game Land (153,151 acres in the county) and Needmore Game Land (1,659 acres in the county) in Macon County.
Has the deer harvest in Macon County gone up or down?
From 661 in 2016-17 to 1,232 in 2025-26, 86% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 1,252 in 2024-25.
Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.
Where these numbers come from
- Deer harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county.
- Deer zones and dates: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27.
- Public land: NCWRC game land boundaries; U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries. County land area: U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 roads; U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.
North Carolina hunting North Carolina deer harvest by county Cherokee County Clay County Graham County Jackson County