FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Orange County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 1,886 deer in Orange County in the 2025-26 season: 945 antlered bucks and 874 does (NCWRC). That is 4.7 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 54th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 8% below 2024-25 (2,051). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 2,482 in 2010-11.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Orange County, North Carolina, with Buckhorn Game Land and Jordan Game Land, neighboring Alamance, Caswell, Chatham and Durham counties and I-40, I-85 and NC 86

Orange CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Orange County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-261,886 (945 antlered bucks, 67 antlerless males, 874 does)
Per square mile of land4.7, 39th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile4.43 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons1,810 deer a season
Most in one season since 19762,482 in 2010-11
Deer season zoneCentral (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 5, Piedmont; N. Piedmont unit
On game lands, 2025-2611 deer
Land area397.5 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here2 game lands, 580 acres
TownsChapel Hill, Carrboro and Hillsborough

How many deer are killed in Orange County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 1,810; the most was 2,183 in 2023-24 and the fewest 1,456 in 2016-17. 2025-26 was 30% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-261,8864.7
2024-252,0515.2
2023-242,1835.5
2022-231,6494.1
2021-221,8574.7
2020-211,8554.7
2019-201,7234.3
2018-191,6664.2
2017-181,7734.5
2016-171,4563.7

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-26945678741,259184251192111,875
2024-251,113678711,375185256235122,039

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 397.5 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Orange County in 2026-27?

Orange County is in NCWRC's Central deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Same as antlered
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Orange County?

Game landAcres in Orange CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Buckhorn Game Land4918
Jordan Game Land89283

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Orange County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Orange CountyCentral1,8864.730%
Alamance CountyCentral2,7696.536%
Caswell CountyCentral2,9206.922%
Chatham CountyCentral2,4813.612%
Durham CountyCentral9273.240%
Person CountyCentral2,6046.626%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Orange County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 1,886 deer taken in Orange County in the 2025-26 season: 945 antlered bucks, 67 antlerless males and 874 does. 1,259 were taken with a gun, 184 with blackpowder, 251 with a bow and 192 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Orange County in 2026-27?

Orange County is in the Central deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Orange County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Buckhorn Game Land (491 acres in the county) and Jordan Game Land (89 acres in the county) in Orange County.

Has the deer harvest in Orange County gone up or down?

From 1,456 in 2016-17 to 1,886 in 2025-26, 30% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 2,482 in 2010-11.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.