FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Surry County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 3,094 deer in Surry County in the 2025-26 season: 1,693 antlered bucks and 1,278 does (NCWRC). That is 5.8 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 18th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 18% above 2024-25 (2,617). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 3,094 in 2025-26.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Surry County, North Carolina, with Mitchell River Game Land, neighboring Alleghany, Forsyth, Stokes and Wilkes counties and I-77, US 52 and NC 89

Surry CountyGame landsLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Surry County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-263,094 (1,693 antlered bucks, 123 antlerless males, 1,278 does)
Per square mile of land5.8, 25th of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile4.65 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons2,633 deer a season
Most in one season since 19763,094 in 2025-26
Deer season zoneNorthwestern CWD Management Area (gun opens Nov. 14)
NCWRC districtDistrict 7, Piedmont; N. Foothill unit
On game lands, 2025-2614 deer
Land area532.6 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here1 game land, 1,819 acres
TownsMount Airy, Elkin, Pilot Mountain and Dobson

How many deer are killed in Surry County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,633; the most was 3,094 in 2025-26 and the fewest 1,939 in 2022-23. 2025-26 was 39% above 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-263,0945.8
2024-252,6174.9
2023-242,6795
2022-231,9393.6
2021-222,8185.3
2020-212,8035.3
2019-203,0205.7
2018-192,4714.6
2017-182,6535
2016-172,2324.2

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,6931231,2782,165510222197143,080
2024-251,4511131,0531,812492146167152,602

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 532.6 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Surry County in 2026-27?

Surry County is in NCWRC's Northwestern CWD Management Area deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
Special early seasonAug. 22 to 23, 2026As listed
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026
BlackpowderOct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026
GunNov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Surry County?

Game landAcres in Surry CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Mitchell River Game Land1,81921

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Surry County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Surry CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area3,0945.839%
Alleghany CountyNorthwestern2,5851144%
Forsyth CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area1,4753.68%
Stokes CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area3,1927.114%
Wilkes CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area3,3284.417%
Yadkin CountyNorthwestern CWD Management Area2,0996.340%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Surry County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 3,094 deer taken in Surry County in the 2025-26 season: 1,693 antlered bucks, 123 antlerless males and 1,278 does. 2,165 were taken with a gun, 510 with blackpowder, 222 with a bow and 197 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Surry County in 2026-27?

Surry County is in the Northwestern CWD Management Area deer zone: special early season Aug. 22 to 23, 2026; archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 30, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 31 to Nov. 13, 2026; gun Nov. 14, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Surry County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Mitchell River Game Land (1,819 acres in the county) in Surry County.

Has the deer harvest in Surry County gone up or down?

From 2,232 in 2016-17 to 3,094 in 2025-26, 39% higher. The most since NCWRC's records began was 3,094 in 2025-26.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.