FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Chowan Swamp Game Land: hunting rules, deer harvest and access

Chowan Swamp Game Land is 33,769 acres of public hunting land in Gates, Hertford, Bertie and Chowan counties, a Six Days per Week area by NCWRC's rule for it. Hunters reported 103 deer on it in the 2025-26 season, 57 antlered bucks among them (NCWRC). NC Wildlife Resources Commission owns 23,966 acres of it.

Data updated October 2026. Rules: 15A NCAC 10D as NCWRC adopted it. Harvest: NCWRC's game land reports, 2023-24 to 2025-26. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Chowan Swamp Game Land in North Carolina, with Gates, Hertford and Bertie counties, US 158, NC 45 and US 17 and Colerain and Winton

Chowan Swamp Game LandOther NCWRC game landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Chowan Swamp Game Land at a glance
Size33,769 acres (NCWRC)
CountyGates County, Hertford County, Bertie County, Chowan County
Hunting daysSix Days per Week Area
OwnerNC Wildlife Resources Commission (23,966 acres); NC Division of Parks & Recreation (6,132 acres); NC State Natural Resources Foundation (3,704 acres)
Deer reported, 2025-26103 (57 antlered bucks, 37 does)
Target shootingProhibited on all tracts, by NCWRC's tract data
Nearest townsColerain (next to it), Winton (next to it) and Gatesville (next to it)

What are the rules on Chowan Swamp Game Land?

Six Days per Week Area: Hunting Monday through Saturday during the open seasons.

Source: 15A NCAC 10D .0218, in effect since August 1, 2026. Game land rules apply on top of the county's season dates.

How many deer are taken on Chowan Swamp Game Land?

NCWRC reports 103 deer on Chowan Swamp Game Land in the 2025-26 season. That compares with 127 in 2024-25 and 112 in 2023-24.

SeasonDeer reportedAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoes
2025-2610357937
2024-25127481762
2023-24112551542

Source: NCWRC reported deer harvest by game land, 2023-24 to 2025-26; NCWRC 2024-25 deer harvest by game land; NCWRC 2023-24 deer harvest by game land. NCWRC's 2023-24 report calls antlerless males button bucks.

Who owns Chowan Swamp Game Land?

Game lands are owned by NCWRC or by partners who open their land to public hunting under NCWRC's rules. NCWRC's tract data for Chowan Swamp Game Land (18 named tracts):

OwnerAcres
NC Wildlife Resources Commission23,966
NC Division of Parks & Recreation6,132
NC State Natural Resources Foundation3,704

Source: NCWRC game land tracts.

Which county is Chowan Swamp Game Land in?

CountyAcres of the game land in itDeer season zoneGun season opens, 2026County deer, 2025-26
Gates County23,225NortheasternOct. 171,325
Hertford County9,541NortheasternOct. 171,597
Bertie County996NortheasternOct. 173,085
Chowan County36NortheasternOct. 17588

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries and the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 county boundaries. Zones and dates: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. County harvest: NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county.

How do you get to Chowan Swamp Game Land?

Highways within 5 miles: US 158, NC 45, US 17 and NC 32. Nearest towns: Colerain (next to it), Winton (next to it), Gatesville (next to it) and Harrellsville (2 miles).

The closest other game lands with a page here: Lower Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land (9.3 miles), Bachelor Bay Game Land (9.4 miles), Bertie County Game Land (12.9 miles) and Upper Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land (20.3 miles).

On Sundays on game lands, firearm hunting is not allowed between 9:30 a.m. and 12:30 p.m., deer may not be taken with a firearm while being chased by dogs, and migratory game birds may not be hunted (15A NCAC 10D .0103).

Questions hunters ask

What days can you hunt Chowan Swamp Game Land?

Chowan Swamp Game Land is a Six Days per Week Area (15A NCAC 10D .0218). Hunting Monday through Saturday during the open seasons.

How many deer are killed on Chowan Swamp Game Land?

NCWRC reports 103 deer taken on Chowan Swamp Game Land in the 2025-26 season: 57 antlered bucks, 9 antlerless males and 37 does. The two seasons before: 127 in 2024-25 and 112 in 2023-24.

What county is Chowan Swamp Game Land in?

Gates County (23,225 acres), Hertford County (9,541 acres), Bertie County (996 acres) and Chowan County (36 acres), measured on NCWRC's boundary.

When is deer gun season on Chowan Swamp Game Land in 2026-27?

The county's zone sets the dates: Gates County (Northeastern zone) opens gun season Oct. 17, Hertford County (Northeastern zone) opens gun season Oct. 17, Bertie County (Northeastern zone) opens gun season Oct. 17 and Chowan County (Northeastern zone) opens gun season Oct. 17, and it runs to January 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates). The game land's hunting days still apply.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC or measured from public maps; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.