FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Bertie County deer harvest: North Carolina, 2016-17 to 2025-26

Hunters reported 3,085 deer in Bertie County in the 2025-26 season: 1,378 antlered bucks and 1,533 does (NCWRC). That is 4.4 deer per square mile of land; by total the county ranked 19th of North Carolina's 100. The count was 6% above 2024-25 (2,900). NCWRC's records go back to 1976-77; the most in one season was 5,777 in 2008-09.

Data updated October 2026. Harvest: NCWRC reported deer harvest to the 2025-26 season. Seasons: NCWRC's 2026-27 dates.

Map of Bertie County, North Carolina, with Lower Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land, Bertie County Game Land and Bachelor Bay Game Land, neighboring Halifax, Hertford, Martin and Northampton counties and US 17, US 13 and NC 45

Bertie CountyGame landsNational wildlife refugeLake or riverHighwayCounty line

Bertie County at a glance
Deer reported, 2025-263,085 (1,378 antlered bucks, 174 antlerless males, 1,533 does)
Per square mile of land4.4, 43rd of 100
Antlered bucks per square mile2.16 (NCWRC)
Average, 10 seasons2,745 deer a season
Most in one season since 19765,777 in 2008-09
Deer season zoneNortheastern (gun opens Oct. 17)
NCWRC districtDistrict 1, Coastal; Roanoke unit
On game lands, 2025-26122 deer
Land area699.2 square miles (Census)
Public land mapped here5 game lands, 29,940 acres; 21,337 acres of national wildlife refuge
TownsWindsor, Lewiston Woodville, Aulander, Roxobel and Askewville

How many deer are killed in Bertie County each season?

The average over the last 10 seasons was 2,745; the most was 3,165 in 2016-17 and the fewest 2,218 in 2018-19. 2025-26 was 3% below 2016-17.

SeasonDeer reportedPer square mile
2025-263,0854.4
2024-252,9004.1
2023-242,8804.1
2022-232,6183.7
2021-222,5353.6
2020-212,5413.6
2019-202,4993.6
2018-192,2183.2
2017-183,0124.3
2016-173,1654.5

How the last 2 seasons' deer were taken, and where:

SeasonAntlered bucksAntlerless malesDoesGunBlackpowderBowCrossbowGame landsOther land
2025-261,3781741,5332,84113282301222,963
2024-251,2681481,4842,6888986371102,790

Sources: NCWRC reported deer harvest by county, 1976-2024; NCWRC 2024-25 reported deer harvest by county; NCWRC 2025-26 reported deer harvest by county. Per square mile uses the county's 699.2 square miles of land (Census).

When is deer season in Bertie County in 2026-27?

Bertie County is in NCWRC's Northeastern deer zone. Its 2026-27 dates:

MethodAntlered deerAntlerless deer
ArcherySept. 12 to Oct. 2, 2026Same as antlered
BlackpowderOct. 3 to 16, 2026Same as antlered
GunOct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027Same as antlered

Source: NCWRC hunting and trapping season dates, 2026-27. On game lands, the game land's hunting days also apply.

Where is the public hunting land in Bertie County?

Game landAcres in Bertie CountyDeer on the whole game land, 2025-26
Lower Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land21,640133
Bertie County Game Land4,23863
Bachelor Bay Game Land2,1751
Chowan Swamp Game Land996103
Upper Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land891154

21,337 acres of national wildlife refuge lie in the county, measured on the federal maps. National forest land in North Carolina is managed as game land under NCWRC's rules.

Acres measured by FilledTag on NCWRC game land boundaries, U.S. Forest Service national forest ownership and U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service refuge boundaries.

How does Bertie County compare with its neighbors?

CountyZoneDeer, 2025-26Per square mileChange since 2016-17
Bertie CountyNortheastern3,0854.4-3%
Halifax CountyNortheastern3,6575.1-7%
Hertford CountyNortheastern1,5974.5-10%
Martin CountyNortheastern2,0654.513%
Northampton CountyNortheastern3,6836.9-13%
Washington CountySoutheastern9342.7-27%

Questions hunters ask

How many deer were killed in Bertie County, NC last season?

NCWRC reports 3,085 deer taken in Bertie County in the 2025-26 season: 1,378 antlered bucks, 174 antlerless males and 1,533 does. 2,841 were taken with a gun, 132 with blackpowder, 82 with a bow and 30 with a crossbow.

When is deer season in Bertie County in 2026-27?

Bertie County is in the Northeastern deer zone: archery Sept. 12 to Oct. 2, 2026; blackpowder Oct. 3 to 16, 2026; gun Oct. 17, 2026 to Jan. 1, 2027 (NCWRC 2026-27 season dates).

Is there public hunting land in Bertie County?

Yes. NCWRC's map puts Lower Roanoke River Wetlands Game Land (21,640 acres in the county), Bertie County Game Land (4,238 acres in the county), Bachelor Bay Game Land (2,175 acres in the county) and Chowan Swamp Game Land (996 acres in the county) in Bertie County.

Has the deer harvest in Bertie County gone up or down?

From 3,165 in 2016-17 to 3,085 in 2025-26, 3% lower. The most since NCWRC's records began was 5,777 in 2008-09.

Get a North Carolina hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Carolina are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Carolina included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the NC Wildlife Resources Commission. Numbers are copied from NCWRC and the Census Bureau or measured from public maps; nothing here is estimated by FilledTag.