FilledTag Get a hunt plan

Grant County, North Dakota: PLOTS, WMAs and public hunting land

Grant County has 35,179 acres of PLOTS, private land open to walk-in hunting, inside its line (105 tracts centered in the county), 2 wildlife management areas with 480 acres, and 44,995 acres of other public land, by the 2026 maps NDGF publishes. Together that is 7.6% of the county's 1,066,312 acres.

Data updated October 2026. PLOTS, WMAs, trust land and federal land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Lottery: NDGF 2026.

Map of Grant County, North Dakota: PLOTS walk-in land, wildlife management areas and public land by manager, with ND 49, ND 21 and ND 31 and Carson, Leith and New Leipzig

NDGF wildlife management areaNational grasslandBLMBureau of ReclamationState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Grant CountyNeighboring countiesLake or riverHighway

Grant County at a glance
Size1,066,312 acres (1,666 square miles)
PLOTS land inside the county line35,179 acres
PLOTS tracts centered in the county105
Wildlife management areas2, 480 acres
Other public land44,995 acres
State trust land open to walk-in hunting33,050 acres (Trust Lands)
Deer unitsDeer unit 3F2, Deer unit 3E2, Deer unit 3E1
Pronghorn unitsPronghorn unit 06A, Pronghorn unit 11A
TownsCarson, Leith, New Leipzig, Elgin and Raleigh

How much PLOTS walk-in land is in Grant County?

35,179 acres inside the county line, 3.3% of the county; 105 PLOTS tracts are centered in the county. PLOTS (Private Land Open To Sportsmen) is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting through NDGF. The NDGF PLOTS Guide map (2026) shows each tract.

Which wildlife management areas are in Grant County?

2 WMAs, 480 acres in all, largest first:

How much public land is in Grant County?

4.3% of the county is public land: 45,475 acres, counting the WMAs. The largest share is state trust land, 33,150 acres.

ManagerAcresShare of the county
PLOTS (private land open to hunting)35,1793.3%
State trust land33,1503.1%
Bureau of Reclamation10,8441%
BLM518under 0.1%
National grassland483under 0.1%
NDGF wildlife management area480under 0.1%

State trust land by the access status the Department of Trust Lands gives each tract (the department's own acres): 33,050 acres open.

Measured by FilledTag inside the Census county line from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land); overlapping maps are counted once.

Which hunting units are in Grant County?

Each unit's 2026 lottery, for the whole unit:

UnitAcres in the countyShare of the countyLicenses, 2026Applicants
Deer unit 3F2642,99360.3%2,8001,641
Deer unit 3E2268,28425.2%1,6501,653
Deer unit 3E1155,03514.5%1,4501,704
Pronghorn unit 06A642,99360.3%1601,017
Pronghorn unit 11A423,31939.7%90855

Lottery: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF pronghorn lottery statistics; NDGF elk lottery statistics.

How do you get around Grant County?

Highways: ND 49 (about 53 miles in the county), ND 21 (about 38 miles in the county) and ND 31 (about 23 miles in the county). Towns: Carson, Leith, New Leipzig, Elgin, Raleigh and Heil.

How do the counties around Grant compare?

CountyPLOTS acresPLOTS tractsWMA acresOther public acres
Adams26,57310862417,204
Hettinger18,227831,17011,379
Morton14,574548,57625,700
Sioux18,0362329755,844
Stark26,574901,1168,295

Questions hunters ask

How much PLOTS land is in Grant County?

NDGF's 2026 PLOTS map shows 105 tracts centered in Grant County, covering 35,179 acres inside the county line. PLOTS is private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting; NDGF's PLOTS Guide shows each tract and its rules.

Are there wildlife management areas in Grant County?

Yes, 2: Otter Creek (318 acres) and Three Buttes (162 acres).

Which deer units are in Grant County?

Unit 3F2 (60.3% of the county), unit 3E2 (25.2% of the county) and unit 3E1 (14.5% of the county), by NDGF's unit map.

Can you hunt state trust land in Grant County?

Yes, where it is open. The Department of Trust Lands lists 33,050 acres as open in Grant County, and none closed. Its map shows each tract's status.

Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open

Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.

Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.

Where these numbers come from

FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. PLOTS tracts change each year; check NDGF's current PLOTS Guide before you go.