Deer unit 3E1, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 3E1 covers 2,029 square miles in NDGF's Slope region, across Stark, Hettinger, Grant and Morton counties and others. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,450 licenses available in unit 3E1 (300 antlered whitetail deer, 50 antlerless whitetail deer, 600 any antlered deer and 500 any antlerless deer). 1,704 residents named it as their first choice, and 857 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 1,125. 2.7% of the unit is public land, mostly state trust land, and 44,150 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaWaterfowl production areaNational grasslandBLMBureau of ReclamationState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 3E1Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Slope |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,298,463 acres (2,029 square miles) |
| Counties | Stark, Hettinger, Grant, Morton, Slope |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 1,450: 300 antlered whitetail deer, 50 antlerless whitetail deer, 600 any antlered deer and 500 any antlerless deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 1,704 |
| Public land | 2.7% (34,713 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 44,150 acres; 165 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 1 (1,116 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Detected; first found 2022 |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Dickinson, South Heart, Glen Ullin, New Leipzig and Elgin |
How many deer licenses does unit 3E1 get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,450 licenses available in unit 3E1 (300 antlered whitetail deer, 50 antlerless whitetail deer, 600 any antlered deer and 500 any antlerless deer). 1,704 residents named it as their first choice, and 857 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 1,125. NDGF made 1,550 licenses available here in 2018 and 1,450 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 66 | 228 | 261 | 228 | 87% |
| 2026 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 50 | 10 | 39 | 16 | 16 | 100% |
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 134 | 460 | 1,272 | 460 | 36% |
| 2026 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 97 | 398 | 155 | 153 | 99% |
| 2025 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 62 | 233 | 272 | 233 | 86% |
| 2025 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 100 | 17 | 82 | 10 | 10 | 100% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 124 | 467 | 1,215 | 467 | 38% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 84 | 411 | 142 | 140 | 99% |
| 2024 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 67 | 227 | 322 | 226 | 70% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 200 | 31 | 167 | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 134 | 457 | 1,230 | 457 | 37% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 78 | 418 | 132 | 130 | 98% |
| 2023 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 200 | 55 | 139 | 299 | 139 | 46% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 200 | 30 | 168 | 12 | 12 | 100% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 138 | 353 | 1,142 | 351 | 31% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 74 | 423 | 140 | 137 | 98% |
| 2022 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 200 | 59 | 141 | 341 | 141 | 41% |
| 2022 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 200 | 32 | 169 | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 147 | 355 | 1,075 | 354 | 33% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 79 | 424 | 120 | 118 | 98% |
| 2021 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 550 | 107 | 445 | 386 | 384 | 99% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 398 | 55 | 199 | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 97 | 404 | 1,029 | 402 | 39% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 55 | 346 | 123 | 118 | 96% |
| 2020 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 600 | 123 | 482 | 464 | 458 | 99% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 400 | 61 | 127 | 15 | 15 | 100% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 103 | 401 | 1,030 | 400 | 39% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 61 | 343 | 110 | 103 | 94% |
| 2019 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 550 | 107 | 446 | 470 | 446 | 95% |
| 2019 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 400 | 55 | 282 | 13 | 13 | 100% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 97 | 407 | 937 | 404 | 43% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 400 | 55 | 348 | 89 | 84 | 94% |
| 2018 | Antlered Whitetail | 500 | 117 | 378 | 483 | 382 | 79% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Whitetail | 300 | 60 | 237 | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| 2018 | Any Antlered Deer | 450 | 105 | 341 | 906 | 348 | 38% |
| 2018 | Any Antlerless Deer | 300 | 60 | 237 | 106 | 102 | 96% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 3E1 in 2026?
Antlered Whitetail Deer: 228 of 261 resident first-choice applicants drew; 189 of the 220 with no bonus points did. Antlerless Whitetail Deer: All 16 resident first-choice applicants drew, at every point level. Any Antlered Deer: 460 of 1,272 resident first-choice applicants drew; 96 of the 568 with no bonus points did. Any Antlerless Deer: 153 of 155 resident first-choice applicants drew; 128 of the 129 with no bonus points did; everyone with 3 points or more drew.
| Bonus points | Antlered Whitetail Deer: drew / applied | Antlerless Whitetail Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlerless Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 189 / 220 | 15 / 15 | 96 / 568 | 128 / 129 |
| 1 | 33 / 33 | none applied | 185 / 428 | 19 / 19 |
| 2 | 2 / 2 | none applied | 93 / 153 | 5 / 6 |
| 3 | 3 / 3 | 1 / 1 | 52 / 85 | 1 / 1 |
| 4 | 1 / 1 | none applied | 28 / 29 | none applied |
| 5 | 0 / 2 | none applied | 3 / 5 | none applied |
| 6 | none applied | none applied | 2 / 2 | none applied |
| 7 | none applied | none applied | 1 / 2 | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 3E1?
2.7% of unit 3E1 is public land: 34,713 of its 1,298,463 acres. The largest share is state trust land, 14,591 acres. PLOTS adds 44,150 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 165 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 3E1 |
|---|---|---|
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 44,150 | 3.4% |
| State trust land | 14,591 | 1.1% |
| Bureau of Reclamation | 10,522 | 0.8% |
| National grassland | 7,262 | 0.6% |
| Waterfowl production area | 1,214 | 0.1% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 1,116 | 0.1% |
| BLM | 8 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 3E1: Adam and Teresa Raab WMA (1,116 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first.
Which counties does unit 3E1 cover?
Unit 3E1 takes in parts of 5 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 3E1 | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Stark County | 575,086 | 44.3% |
| Hettinger County | 430,405 | 33.1% |
| Grant County | 155,035 | 11.9% |
| Morton County | 79,153 | 6.1% |
| Slope County | 58,784 | 4.5% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 3E1?
Yes. NDGF's CWD prevalence map lists unit 3E1: mule deer: first detected 2022, 5 positive of 85 sampled in the last four years (5.9%) and whitetail deer: first detected 2023, 2 positive of 68 sampled in the last four years (2.9%).
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 3E1 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 3E1?
Highways through the unit: I-94 (about 106 miles inside it), ND 8 (about 37 miles inside it), US 85 (about 24 miles inside it), ND 22 (about 18 miles inside it) and ND 21 (about 11 miles inside it). Towns inside: Dickinson, South Heart, Glen Ullin, Mott, Regent, New England and 1 more. Just outside: New Leipzig (on the line), Elgin (on the line), Belfield (on the line) and Richardton (on the line).
Which units border deer unit 3E1?
Unit 3E1 touches 7 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 3D1 | 900 | 921 | 2.3% | 8,228 |
| Unit 3D2 | 1,500 | 1,297 | 2.3% | 9,486 |
| Unit 3E2 | 1,650 | 1,653 | 2.5% | 14,010 |
| Unit 3F1 | 1,300 | 897 | 3.2% | 31,026 |
| Unit 3F2 | 2,800 | 1,641 | 4.9% | 59,129 |
| Unit 4D | 500 | 2,888 | 34.5% | 39,756 |
| Unit 4E | 400 | 1,180 | 25.5% | 24,655 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 3E1?
460 of 1,272 resident first-choice applicants drew; 96 of the 568 with no bonus points did. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 3E1; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 3E1?
2.7% of unit 3E1, 34,713 of its 1,298,463 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is state trust land at 14,591 acres. Another 44,150 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 3E1?
Dickinson, South Heart, Glen Ullin, Mott and Regent are inside the unit, with 2 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 3E1 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 3E1, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 3D1 Unit 3D2 Unit 3E2 Unit 3F1 Unit 3F2 Unit 4D Unit 4E Stark County Hettinger County Grant County