Deer unit 4D, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 4D covers 1,043 square miles in NDGF's Badlands region, across Golden Valley, Billings, Slope and Stark counties. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 500 licenses available in unit 4D (250 antlered mule deer, 100 antlered whitetail deer, 100 antlerless mule deer and 50 antlerless whitetail deer). 2,888 residents named it as their first choice, and 364 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 388. 34.5% of the unit is public land, mostly national grassland, and 39,756 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaNational grasslandBLMState trust landState park (rules vary)National park (no hunting)PLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 4DNeighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Badlands |
|---|---|
| Size | 667,724 acres (1,043 square miles) |
| Counties | Golden Valley, Billings, Slope, Stark |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 500: 250 antlered mule deer, 100 antlered whitetail deer, 100 antlerless mule deer and 50 antlerless whitetail deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 2,888 |
| Public land | 34.5% (230,626 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 39,756 acres; 50 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 1 (154 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Unit not on NDGF's CWD prevalence map |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Marmarth, Beach, Belfield, South Heart and Amidon |
How many deer licenses does unit 4D get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 500 licenses available in unit 4D (250 antlered mule deer, 100 antlered whitetail deer, 100 antlerless mule deer and 50 antlerless whitetail deer). 2,888 residents named it as their first choice, and 364 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 388. NDGF made 1,200 licenses available here in 2018 and 500 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Antlered Mule Deer | 250 | 48 | 198 | 2,571 | 198 | 8% |
| 2026 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 20 | 79 | 157 | 79 | 50% |
| 2026 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 25 | 73 | 146 | 73 | 50% |
| 2026 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 50 | 12 | 38 | 14 | 14 | 100% |
| 2025 | Antlered Mule Deer | 250 | 41 | 205 | 2,491 | 205 | 8% |
| 2025 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 150 | 25 | 124 | 195 | 124 | 64% |
| 2025 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 18 | 80 | 135 | 79 | 59% |
| 2025 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 100 | 18 | 80 | 17 | 13 | 76% |
| 2024 | Antlered Mule Deer | 250 | 41 | 206 | 2,630 | 206 | 8% |
| 2024 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 200 | 33 | 165 | 193 | 165 | 85% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 13 | 85 | 119 | 85 | 71% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 200 | 27 | 161 | 11 | 9 | 82% |
| 2023 | Antlered Mule Deer | 250 | 41 | 205 | 2,561 | 205 | 8% |
| 2023 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 200 | 33 | 162 | 176 | 160 | 91% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 100 | 13 | 85 | 114 | 85 | 75% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 200 | 26 | 171 | 11 | 11 | 100% |
| 2022 | Antlered Mule Deer | 400 | 52 | 346 | 2,594 | 345 | 13% |
| 2022 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 200 | 26 | 172 | 168 | 164 | 98% |
| 2022 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 350 | 27 | 322 | 128 | 119 | 93% |
| 2022 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 200 | 15 | 181 | 8 | 7 | 88% |
| 2021 | Antlered Mule Deer | 400 | 52 | 344 | 2,481 | 346 | 14% |
| 2021 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 250 | 32 | 218 | 232 | 217 | 94% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 300 | 23 | 275 | 82 | 78 | 95% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 300 | 23 | 232 | 6 | 6 | 100% |
| 2020 | Antlered Mule Deer | 400 | 43 | 353 | 2,471 | 352 | 14% |
| 2020 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 250 | 27 | 221 | 258 | 220 | 85% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 250 | 17 | 231 | 82 | 78 | 95% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 300 | 20 | 182 | 12 | 10 | 83% |
| 2019 | Antlered Mule Deer | 450 | 48 | 399 | 2,401 | 397 | 17% |
| 2019 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 250 | 27 | 221 | 261 | 220 | 84% |
| 2019 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 350 | 22 | 325 | 91 | 79 | 87% |
| 2019 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 300 | 19 | 277 | 8 | 7 | 88% |
| 2018 | Antlered Mule Deer | 400 | 46 | 350 | 2,306 | 351 | 15% |
| 2018 | Antlered Whitetail | 250 | 29 | 219 | 248 | 217 | 88% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Mule Deer | 300 | 22 | 275 | 74 | 70 | 95% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Whitetail | 250 | 18 | 230 | 9 | 9 | 100% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 4D in 2026?
Antlered Mule Deer: 198 of 2,571 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 355 with no bonus points did; everyone with 15 points or more drew. Antlered Whitetail Deer: 79 of 157 resident first-choice applicants drew; 30 of the 88 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Antlerless Mule Deer: 73 of 146 resident first-choice applicants drew; 27 of the 82 with no bonus points did; everyone with 4 points or more drew. Antlerless Whitetail Deer: All 14 resident first-choice applicants drew, at every point level.
| Bonus points | Antlered Mule Deer: drew / applied | Antlered Whitetail Deer: drew / applied | Antlerless Mule Deer: drew / applied | Antlerless Whitetail Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 0 / 355 | 30 / 88 | 27 / 82 | 8 / 8 |
| 1 | 5 / 419 | 31 / 49 | 31 / 43 | 5 / 5 |
| 2 | 3 / 381 | 8 / 9 | 13 / 18 | 1 / 1 |
| 3 | 4 / 406 | 5 / 6 | 1 / 2 | none applied |
| 4 | 24 / 359 | 1 / 1 | 1 / 1 | none applied |
| 5 | 49 / 290 | 2 / 2 | none applied | none applied |
| 6 | 57 / 212 | none applied | none applied | none applied |
| 7 | 37 / 102 | 2 / 2 | none applied | none applied |
| 8 | 13 / 33 | none applied | none applied | none applied |
| 9 | 3 / 9 | none applied | none applied | none applied |
| 10 | 2 / 4 | none applied | none applied | none applied |
| 15 | 1 / 1 | none applied | none applied | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 4D?
34.5% of unit 4D is public land: 230,626 of its 667,724 acres. The largest share is national grassland, 199,469 acres. PLOTS adds 39,756 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 50 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 4D |
|---|---|---|
| National grassland | 199,469 | 29.9% |
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 39,756 | 6% |
| State trust land | 30,963 | 4.6% |
| National park (no hunting) | 510 | 0.1% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 154 | under 0.1% |
| State park (rules vary) | 63 | under 0.1% |
| BLM | 40 | under 0.1% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 4D: Bull Creek WMA (154 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first.
Which counties does unit 4D cover?
Unit 4D takes in parts of 4 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 4D | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Golden Valley County | 331,470 | 49.6% |
| Billings County | 220,302 | 33% |
| Slope County | 92,653 | 13.9% |
| Stark County | 23,251 | 3.5% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 4D?
NDGF's CWD prevalence map does not list unit 4D. Carcass transport rules still apply statewide.
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 4D in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 4D?
Highways through the unit: I-94 (about 77 miles inside it), ND 16 (about 17 miles inside it) and US 12 (about 3 miles inside it). Towns inside: Marmarth, Beach, Belfield, Sentinel Butte, Medora and Golva. Just outside: South Heart (9 miles), Amidon (10 miles), Rhame (13 miles) and New England (17 miles).
Which units border deer unit 4D?
Unit 4D touches 5 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 3E1 | 1,450 | 1,704 | 2.7% | 44,150 |
| Unit 4B | 550 | 3,588 | 39.4% | 32,662 |
| Unit 4C | 400 | 3,004 | 53% | 7,861 |
| Unit 4E | 400 | 1,180 | 25.5% | 24,655 |
| Unit 4F | 450 | 493 | 13.1% | 15,881 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 4D?
198 of 2,571 resident first-choice applicants drew; 0 of the 355 with no bonus points did; everyone with 15 points or more drew. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for antlered mule deer licenses in unit 4D; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 4D?
34.5% of unit 4D, 230,626 of its 667,724 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is national grassland at 199,469 acres. Another 39,756 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 4D?
Marmarth, Beach, Belfield, Sentinel Butte and Medora are inside the unit, with 1 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 4D in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 4D, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 3E1 Unit 4B Unit 4C Unit 4E Unit 4F Golden Valley County Billings County Slope County