Deer unit 3D2, North Dakota: licenses, lottery and hunting land
North Dakota deer unit 3D2 covers 1,614 square miles in NDGF's Slope region, across Mercer, Oliver, Morton and Dunn counties and others. In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,500 licenses available in unit 3D2 (100 antlered whitetail deer, 700 any antlered deer and 700 any antlerless deer). 1,297 residents named it as their first choice, and 714 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 1,170. 2.3% of the unit is public land, mostly state trust land, and 9,486 acres are PLOTS walk-in land on private ground (NDGF map layers, 2026).
Data updated October 2026. Lottery: NDGF, 2018 to 2026. Land: NDGF map layers, 2026. Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 table.
NDGF wildlife management areaBLMState trust landPLOTS (private land open to hunting)Unit 3D2Neighboring unitsLake or riverHighway
| NDGF region | Slope |
|---|---|
| Size | 1,032,844 acres (1,614 square miles) |
| Counties | Mercer, Oliver, Morton, Dunn, Stark |
| Licenses, 2026 lottery | 1,500: 100 antlered whitetail deer, 700 any antlered deer and 700 any antlerless deer |
| First-choice resident applicants, 2026 | 1,297 |
| Public land | 2.3% (23,580 acres) |
| PLOTS walk-in land | 9,486 acres; 50 tracts centered in the unit |
| Wildlife management areas | 5 (2,493 acres) |
| CWD (NDGF map) | Detected; first found 2025 |
| Deer gun season, 2026 | November 6 to 22, 2026 |
| Towns in and near it | Beulah, Hebron, Hazen, Center and Richardton |
How many deer licenses does unit 3D2 get?
In the 2026 deer gun lottery NDGF made 1,500 licenses available in unit 3D2 (100 antlered whitetail deer, 700 any antlered deer and 700 any antlerless deer). 1,297 residents named it as their first choice, and 714 of them drew; counting second choices, the resident drawing issued 1,170. NDGF made 1,500 licenses available here in 2018 and 1,500 in 2026.
| Year | License | Licenses available | Set aside for landowners (gratis) | Issued in the resident drawing (all choices) | First-choice resident applicants | First-choice applicants who drew | Share who drew |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 26 | 72 | 59 | 59 | 100% |
| 2026 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 176 | 511 | 1,093 | 510 | 47% |
| 2026 | Any Antlerless Deer | 700 | 109 | 587 | 145 | 145 | 100% |
| 2025 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 24 | 73 | 62 | 62 | 100% |
| 2025 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 171 | 514 | 1,019 | 514 | 50% |
| 2025 | Any Antlerless Deer | 700 | 105 | 590 | 145 | 141 | 97% |
| 2024 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 28 | 70 | 65 | 65 | 100% |
| 2024 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 100 | 17 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| 2024 | Any Antlered Deer | 700 | 196 | 493 | 994 | 493 | 50% |
| 2024 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 103 | 493 | 142 | 142 | 100% |
| 2023 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 100 | 30 | 65 | 80 | 63 | 79% |
| 2023 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 100 | 16 | 83 | 8 | 8 | 100% |
| 2023 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 177 | 408 | 950 | 408 | 43% |
| 2023 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 95 | 503 | 119 | 119 | 100% |
| 2022 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 100 | 34 | 65 | 79 | 64 | 81% |
| 2022 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 100 | 18 | 58 | 14 | 13 | 93% |
| 2022 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 202 | 400 | 962 | 400 | 42% |
| 2022 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 109 | 495 | 133 | 133 | 100% |
| 2021 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 83 | 219 | 240 | 219 | 91% |
| 2021 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 300 | 45 | 91 | 20 | 20 | 100% |
| 2021 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 166 | 439 | 945 | 438 | 46% |
| 2021 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 90 | 518 | 150 | 148 | 99% |
| 2020 | Antlered Whitetail Deer | 300 | 84 | 217 | 263 | 217 | 83% |
| 2020 | Antlerless Whitetail Deer | 300 | 45 | 103 | 29 | 29 | 100% |
| 2020 | Any Antlered Deer | 600 | 168 | 435 | 930 | 434 | 47% |
| 2020 | Any Antlerless Deer | 600 | 90 | 474 | 151 | 148 | 98% |
| 2019 | Antlered White-tailed Deer | 300 | 94 | 208 | 275 | 208 | 76% |
| 2019 | Antlerless White-tailed Deer | 300 | 50 | 188 | 25 | 25 | 100% |
| 2019 | Any Antlered Deer | 500 | 156 | 348 | 843 | 347 | 41% |
| 2019 | Any Antlerless Deer | 500 | 84 | 421 | 134 | 128 | 96% |
| 2018 | Antlered Whitetail | 300 | 103 | 194 | 270 | 198 | 73% |
| 2018 | Antlerless Whitetail | 300 | 56 | 241 | 30 | 30 | 100% |
| 2018 | Any Antlered Deer | 450 | 155 | 291 | 837 | 299 | 36% |
| 2018 | Any Antlerless Deer | 450 | 83 | 363 | 155 | 154 | 99% |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics and NDGF deer lottery archive; NDGF notes small differences from voided, revoked or refunded licenses. "First-choice applicants who drew" adds up NDGF's successful applicants at every bonus point level; "share who drew" divides it by first-choice resident applicants, for that year only. It is not a forecast.
How many bonus points did it take to draw unit 3D2 in 2026?
Antlered Whitetail Deer: All 59 resident first-choice applicants drew, at every point level. Any Antlered Deer: 510 of 1,093 resident first-choice applicants drew; 162 of the 567 with no bonus points did; everyone with 5 points or more drew. Any Antlerless Deer: All 145 resident first-choice applicants drew, at every point level.
| Bonus points | Antlered Whitetail Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlered Deer: drew / applied | Any Antlerless Deer: drew / applied |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 48 / 48 | 162 / 567 | 129 / 129 |
| 1 | 10 / 10 | 225 / 375 | 10 / 10 |
| 2 | 1 / 1 | 82 / 104 | 5 / 5 |
| 3 | none applied | 28 / 33 | none applied |
| 4 | none applied | 8 / 9 | none applied |
| 5 | none applied | 4 / 4 | none applied |
| 6 | none applied | none applied | 1 / 1 |
| 8 | none applied | 1 / 1 | none applied |
Source: NDGF deer lottery statistics, "Bonus Points (Successful Applicants/Total Applicants)". The top column is NDGF's own top bucket. An applicant who does not draw a first choice earns a bonus point for the next lottery.
How much public land and PLOTS is in unit 3D2?
2.3% of unit 3D2 is public land: 23,580 of its 1,032,844 acres. The largest share is state trust land, 19,028 acres. PLOTS adds 9,486 acres of private land open to walk-in hunting; 50 PLOTS tracts are centered inside the unit.
| Manager | Acres | Share of unit 3D2 |
|---|---|---|
| State trust land | 19,028 | 1.8% |
| PLOTS (private land open to hunting) | 9,486 | 0.9% |
| NDGF wildlife management area | 2,493 | 0.2% |
| BLM | 2,059 | 0.2% |
Wildlife management areas in unit 3D2: Sweet Briar Lake WMA (893 acres here), North Beulah Mine WMA (879 acres here), Storm Creek WMA (472 acres here), Wilbur Boldt WMA (161 acres here) and Crown Butte Dam WMA (88 acres here).
Measured by FilledTag inside NDGF's unit boundary from NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Where two maps overlap, the acres are counted once. State trust land is open to walk-in hunting unless the Department of Trust Lands lists the tract as closed; some tracts ask that the lessee be told first.
Which counties does unit 3D2 cover?
Unit 3D2 takes in parts of 5 counties. Each county's page lists its PLOTS land and WMAs.
| County | Acres in unit 3D2 | Share of the unit |
|---|---|---|
| Mercer County | 290,461 | 28.1% |
| Oliver County | 282,569 | 27.4% |
| Morton County | 270,821 | 26.2% |
| Dunn County | 120,132 | 11.6% |
| Stark County | 68,860 | 6.7% |
Has chronic wasting disease been found in unit 3D2?
Yes. NDGF's CWD prevalence map lists unit 3D2: mule deer: first detected 2025, 2 positive of 94 sampled in the last four years (2.1%).
Source: NDGF CWD prevalence by deer unit.
When is deer season in unit 3D2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in every unit. Bow, youth and muzzleloader seasons are statewide. NDGF's note for the bow (nonresident) season of September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027: Nonresidents may hunt only on private land, excluding Private Land Open To Sportsman, during the first 9 1/2 days of the Deer Bow season. Exemption: PLOTS landowners may hunt on their enrolled property.
| Season | Where | Opens | Closes | Apply by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deer: Bow (Resident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Nonresident) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Bow (Resident Youth) | Statewide | September 4, 2026 | January 3, 2027 | no lottery |
| Deer: Regular | All Units | November 6, 2026 | November 22, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| Deer: Youth Season | Statewide | September 18, 2026 | September 27, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
| White-tailed deer: Muzzleloader | Statewide | November 27, 2026 | December 13, 2026 | June 3, 2026 |
Source: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
How do you get to unit 3D2?
Highways through the unit: I-94 (about 70 miles inside it), ND 200 (about 32 miles inside it), ND 49 (about 30 miles inside it), ND 31 (about 25 miles inside it) and ND 8 (about 24 miles inside it). Towns inside: Beulah, Hebron, Hazen, Zap, Golden Valley and Dodge. Just outside: Center (on the line), Richardton (on the line), New Salem (on the line) and Stanton (2 miles).
Which units border deer unit 3D2?
Unit 3D2 touches 5 other deer units. Their 2026 licenses and land, for comparison:
| Unit | Licenses, 2026 | First-choice applicants | Public land | PLOTS acres |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unit 3B2 | 750 | 789 | 25.5% | 2,032 |
| Unit 3B3 | 600 | 1,188 | 4.4% | 2,259 |
| Unit 3D1 | 900 | 921 | 2.3% | 8,228 |
| Unit 3E1 | 1,450 | 1,704 | 2.7% | 44,150 |
| Unit 3E2 | 1,650 | 1,653 | 2.5% | 14,010 |
Questions hunters ask
How many bonus points does it take to draw deer unit 3D2?
510 of 1,093 resident first-choice applicants drew; 162 of the 567 with no bonus points did; everyone with 5 points or more drew. Those are NDGF's 2026 figures for any antlered deer licenses in unit 3D2; the full table by point level is above. A coming year can differ.
How much public land is in deer unit 3D2?
2.3% of unit 3D2, 23,580 of its 1,032,844 acres, is public land by the state and federal maps NDGF publishes; the largest share is state trust land at 19,028 acres. Another 9,486 acres are PLOTS, private land the owner has opened to walk-in hunting.
What towns are in deer unit 3D2?
Beulah, Hebron, Hazen, Zap and Golden Valley are inside the unit, with 1 smaller places.
When is deer season in unit 3D2 in 2026?
The deer gun season runs November 6 to 22, 2026 in unit 3D2, as in every unit. Bow season runs September 4, 2026 to January 3, 2027, the youth season September 18 to 27, 2026 and the white-tailed muzzleloader season November 27 to December 13, 2026. Dates are from NDGF's 2026-27 season table; the lottery deadline was June 3, 2026.
Get a North Dakota hunt plan when they open
Hunt plans for North Dakota are coming. Join the list and you'll hear first. The first 50 hunters in each new state get their plan free.
Until then, the free FilledTag app for iPhone has a map that works in every state, North Dakota included.
Where these numbers come from
- Licenses, applicants and bonus points: NDGF deer lottery statistics; NDGF deer lottery archive.
- Seasons: NDGF 2026-27 season dates.
- Unit boundary: NDGF hunting unit maps. Land: NDGF PLOTS Guide map layers (WMAs, PLOTS, trust land, federal land). Highways and towns: U.S. Census Bureau TIGER/Line 2024 and 2024 Gazetteer.
FilledTag is not part of the North Dakota Game and Fish Department. Numbers are copied from NDGF or measured from the maps it publishes; nothing on this page is estimated by FilledTag.
North Dakota hunting Unit 3B2 Unit 3B3 Unit 3D1 Unit 3E1 Unit 3E2 Mercer County Oliver County Morton County